"He is not capable of doing it."

Translation:Er ist nicht in der Lage, es zu tun.

May 20, 2017

15 Comments


Ben862854

"He is not in the position to do it"?

February 26, 2018

LICA98

why can't it be "zu es tun" instead of "es zu tun"

November 10, 2018

WarrenBrow3

Because zu (when it's required) goes immediately before the verb, just like in English to (when it's used) always goes immediately before the verb instead of in some random location (I want read the to book?) Here is an extended explanation of when infinitives need zu and when they don't.

March 12, 2019

carlos-III

Is it good German to say "Er ist dazu nicht fähig"? I've reported it, but interested to know if this has a different meaning, or Anwendung, than the model translation. Besten Dank!

December 7, 2017

mizinamo

Sounds reasonable to me; I've added it.

December 7, 2017

Christy453096

Can someone please explain how one is to know in what position to place the "nicht".

August 7, 2018

Thomas_Bjarne

Er kann es nicht machen?

May 20, 2017

MortiBiRD

Its basically the same, but it would be He can not do it. Now if theres any difference between He can not do it and He is not capable of doing it, it might be very minor.

May 20, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

not capable ("er ist nicht in der Lage..." or "er ist nicht fähig,...") is more like he lacks the ability to do it while "er kann es nicht machen" is more like he lacks the means of doing it.

May 22, 2017

SlightyLeft

What about "Er vermag es nicht zu tun,"?

May 21, 2017

MortiBiRD

Bismarck would say that, but nowadays this sounds oldfashioned. Youngsters might not understand you, on a university discussion on a social science topic someone might talk like that.

May 21, 2017

Puett

Er ist unfähig, es zu tun. ...nicht in der Lage = not in a position to...which is a different meaning!

July 8, 2017

jerome184148

Kann man "Er hat keine fähigkeit, es zu tun?" sagen?

July 18, 2018

mizinamo

Fähigkeit is a noun and has to be capitalised.

I'd use it with the definite article -- but even so, Er hat nicht die Fähigkeit, es zu tun sounds clumsy to me. "He does not have the capability to do it" is not as "clean" as "He is not able to do it".

July 18, 2018

RussellChr

I'd argue 'he's not in the position to do it' has a different meaning than 'he's not capable of doing it'. The implication is there is something blocking it being done

March 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.