1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Thirty-one hryvnias and twen…

"Thirty-one hryvnias and twenty-one dollars"

Translation:Тридцять одна гривня і двадцять один долар

May 20, 2017

7 Comments


Martin850846

AS a rule of thumb, words ending with "a" or "ya" tend to be feminine; "o" & "e" neuter, and most masculine objects end with consonant sounds / letters. Watch for the exceptions!))


BebopSong

Can anyone help me to understand why 'one' is different for these two numbers? For thirty-one it is одна but for twenty-one it is один. Is it because twenty is special or is it because dollars and hryvnias are considered different?


gruppler

Dollars and hryvnias have different genders.


ScottWilli909480

Any reason for the difference to the currencies? And is this the same with all?


kvKk8

In Ukrainian endings will always be different. For example: one dollar - один долар; one Italian Lira - одна італійська ліра. Dollar - he. Lira - she


Keerthi168903

This was right i don't know why it has not been accepted??

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.