"Thirty-one hryvnias and twenty-one dollars"

Translation:Тридцять одна гривня і двадцять один долар

May 20, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin850846

AS a rule of thumb, words ending with "a" or "ya" tend to be feminine; "o" & "e" neuter, and most masculine objects end with consonant sounds / letters. Watch for the exceptions!))


BebopSong

Can anyone help me to understand why 'one' is different for these two numbers? For thirty-one it is одна but for twenty-one it is один. Is it because twenty is special or is it because dollars and hryvnias are considered different?


gruppler

Dollars and hryvnias have different genders.


kvKk8

In Ukrainian endings will always be different. For example: one dollar - один долар; one Italian Lira - одна італійська ліра. Dollar - he. Lira - she


crlyshit

It's genders, man!


Sco11Pup

Any reason for the difference to the currencies? And is this the same with all?


crlyshit

Genders. Гривня - female, Долар - male


Brian243212

Can someone explain all the different "ones" ? Одна, один, одне... how do you remember which gender neutral objects are considered masculine or feminine???


Sco11Pup

Ok, as a general rule... If it ends with a А/Ю it is female, Е/О neuter and anything else is masculine.

Only experience will teach this.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.