"Thirty-one hryvnias and twenty-one dollars"

Translation:Тридцять одна гривня і двадцять один долар

May 20, 2017

4 Comments


BebopSong

Can anyone help me to understand why 'one' is different for these two numbers? For thirty-one it is одна but for twenty-one it is один. Is it because twenty is special or is it because dollars and hryvnias are considered different?

May 20, 2017

gruppler

Dollars and hryvnias have different genders.

July 24, 2017

ScottWilli909480

Any reason for the difference to the currencies? And is this the same with all?

September 25, 2018

Martin850846

AS a rule of thumb, words ending with "a" or "ya" tend to be feminine; "o" & "e" neuter, and most masculine objects end with consonant sounds / letters. Watch for the exceptions!))

October 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.