"Wir brauchen einen Schrank."

Translation:We need a cupboard.

May 20, 2017

23 Comments


Gyatharin

It seems that both words can be translated as Schrank. However, the word "cupboard" has various other translations depending on what you use it for: broom cupboard=>Besenschrank kitchen cupboard=>Küchenschrank built-in cupboard=>Einbauschrank. I suppose that if you want to use the word "Schrank", yes you need to use context to specify it.

May 20, 2017

TheDreRock

So just to clarify, Schrank can mean cupboard or wardrobe, and you have to use context in order to know which one is being said?

May 20, 2017

MortiBiRD

A Schrank is basically any furniture that has a "door" to open and is closed otherwise.

May 21, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Usually wardrobe is better (more specifically) translated by (der) Kleiderschrank or (e.g. at the theatre or at a club) (die) Garderobe.

May 20, 2017

Ly_Mar

Well, British English has kind of the same ambiguity with "cupboard", doesn't it?

May 22, 2017

deligent_chap

Der Kühlschrank = the fridge which literally means (kühl=cool,shrank=closet)

Der Kleiderschrank= the wardrobe which literally translates to (klieder= clothes,schrank=closet)

December 11, 2017

David597830

I looked up the word Schranke and got gate. Is that not also right?

December 15, 2017

mizinamo

The word Schranke does indeed mean a barrier or gate.

But this sentence contains the word Schrank, which is a cupboard, closet, or wardrobe.

Note that die Schranke is feminine and has an -e at the end, while der Schrank is masculine and does not have an -e at the end. They are two separate words.

December 15, 2017

Olivier121408

Why is cabinet not accepted it is a synonym of cupboard and seems to have no particular difference in meaning.

cab·i·net

/ˈkab(ə)nət/

noun

1.

a cupboard with shelves or drawers for storing or displaying articles.

"a medicine cabinet"

synonyms:cupboard

February 4, 2019

mizinamo

There are accepted translations that include the word "cabinet".

What was the entire sentence that you wrote? Did you have a listening exercise or a translation exercise?

February 4, 2019

ursa_la_la

Can "schrank" also be used as a slang (I guess) word for fridge? I know fridge is "eis schrank", but I think there have been times when I have heard my mum (who is german) say "schrank" when refering to fridge. Is this something that is actually done, or am I just making things up?

August 1, 2017

mizinamo

The usual word for a fridge is Kühlschrank.

I haven't heard Schrank used as an abbreviation myself.

August 1, 2017

ursa_la_la

cool, thanks.

August 1, 2017

ferno9107

"Einen" and "Keinen" always throw me for a loop. I know they're accusative masculine case, but how do you tell?

September 25, 2018

mizinamo

Accusative because it’s the direct object of the verb brauchen.

Masculine because you know that Schrank is masculine, because you always memorise the gender along with the word.

September 25, 2018

ferno9107

Thanks, mizinamo! That helps a lot. I've got to memorize those gender cases. :)

September 25, 2018

LICA98

1 is not accepted again instead of a

February 10, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Where is the 'need' in this sentence?

    May 23, 2017

mizinamo

    brauchen

    May 23, 2017

FlyBird88

    Why doesn't Schrank = shelf?

    June 27, 2017

mizinamo

    I don't understand the question. Why doesn't Hund = cat?

    They just don't.

    A Schrank (cupboard, cabinet, closet, wardrobe) is a box with walls and usually a door, while a Regal (shelf) is just a horizontal board. Two quite different things.

    Indeed, a cupboard might have shelves inside it.

    June 27, 2017

NF6FxQcs

    The word "cabinet" here fascinates me. English is not my native language, but french is; and in french "un cabinet" is used to speak about the place where some people work (doctors who work outside an hospital, lawyers...); in plural "les cabinets" is used for the WC... Funny to compare languages!

    April 13, 2019

gabejosh

    I wrote 'armoire' and did not accepted it. I know it is not used as often as cabinet or wardrobe in English, but I think means the same ... shall I report it?

    June 23, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.