1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir brauchen einen Schrank."

"Wir brauchen einen Schrank."

Translation:We need a cupboard.

May 20, 2017

37 Comments


TheDreRock

So just to clarify, Schrank can mean cupboard or wardrobe, and you have to use context in order to know which one is being said?


MortiBiRD

A Schrank is basically any furniture that has a "door" to open and is closed otherwise.


quis_lib_duo

Usually wardrobe is better (more specifically) translated by (der) Kleiderschrank or (e.g. at the theatre or at a club) (die) Garderobe.


Ly_Mar

Well, British English has kind of the same ambiguity with "cupboard", doesn't it?


Gyatharin

It seems that both words can be translated as Schrank. However, the word "cupboard" has various other translations depending on what you use it for: broom cupboard=>Besenschrank kitchen cupboard=>Küchenschrank built-in cupboard=>Einbauschrank. I suppose that if you want to use the word "Schrank", yes you need to use context to specify it.


deligent_chap

Der Kühlschrank = the fridge which literally means (kühl=cool,shrank=closet)

Der Kleiderschrank= the wardrobe which literally translates to (klieder= clothes,schrank=closet)


Olivier121408

Why is cabinet not accepted it is a synonym of cupboard and seems to have no particular difference in meaning.

cab·i·net

/ˈkab(ə)nət/

noun

1.

a cupboard with shelves or drawers for storing or displaying articles.

"a medicine cabinet"

synonyms:cupboard


mizinamo

There are accepted translations that include the word "cabinet".

What was the entire sentence that you wrote? Did you have a listening exercise or a translation exercise?


I-Am-Phil

I had the same problem. I typed in "we need a cabinet" and it was rejected. I reported it (after checking a couple other sources: Google translate and Collins online german/english dictionaries, just be very, very sure. :)


mizinamo

I typed in "we need a cabinet"

Did you? I see a report asking for "we have a cabinet" to be accepted, from pretty much the same time as your comment.

If you're certain that you typed "we need a cabinet" and that was rejected: did you take a screenshot? If so, please upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


I-Am-Phil

Oh pfui. Sorry, my bad. I did not take a screen shot. I keep assuming (as a long-time programmer) that when the option "my answer should be accepted" is on the list that the report you get includes everything that was typed in (how otherwise can you evaluate the report?) But my assumptions and reality only line up now and then :). I'll try to remember to take screen shots in the future.

Thanks


mizinamo

I keep assuming (as a long-time programmer) that when the option "my answer should be accepted" is on the list that the report you get includes everything that was typed in

That is correct, which is why I was able to quote the sentence I saw. (But the reports only give the full text and the time, no further indication as to the kind of exercise or the username of the learner or anything else.)

But we can only see what people typed when they choose that report option -- many people just come to the comments without reporting.

Also, there is the option "behind the scenes" of permanently rejecting particular bad translations, with an explanation message (which is unfortunately not generally shown right now - hopefully this will change again). If someone enters a sentence that corresponds to such a permanently rejected translation, I think the report is also not visible. (I'm not even sure whether the report option is even available in that case.)

(For example, we might use this option for sentences such as wir brauchen eine Schrank with feminine eine before masculine Schrank. Things that many learners might write and that will never be correct. No point in deleting the reports one by one if we can reject such an incorrect sentence permanently.)

I'll try to remember to take screen shots in the future.

Excellent! Lingot for that.


I-Am-Phil

Ah ha! Now I understand better some of the moderator comments here and there. That let's me know (instead of try to deduce) what info you actually have. Vielen Dank


David597830

I looked up the word Schranke and got gate. Is that not also right?


mizinamo

The word Schranke does indeed mean a barrier or gate.

But this sentence contains the word Schrank, which is a cupboard, closet, or wardrobe.

Note that die Schranke is feminine and has an -e at the end, while der Schrank is masculine and does not have an -e at the end. They are two separate words.


NF6FxQcs

The word "cabinet" here fascinates me. English is not my native language, but french is; and in french "un cabinet" is used to speak about the place where some people work (doctors who work outside an hospital, lawyers...); in plural "les cabinets" is used for the WC... Funny to compare languages!


prosto_max

Oh yeah! Russian language borrowed that value of "cabinet" too - work room. It was funny to know (in school, I suppose) that English cabinet is a piece of furniture :-)


ArtDuo

Mine was a listening exercise and I listened to it several times in both normal and slow modes and I could not hear the "n" in Schrank. Anyone else have this problem?


DeborahRaq2

same here, sounded like "stark" to me : /


ursa_la_la

Can "schrank" also be used as a slang (I guess) word for fridge? I know fridge is "eis schrank", but I think there have been times when I have heard my mum (who is german) say "schrank" when refering to fridge. Is this something that is actually done, or am I just making things up?


mizinamo

The usual word for a fridge is Kühlschrank.

I haven't heard Schrank used as an abbreviation myself.


ferno9107

"Einen" and "Keinen" always throw me for a loop. I know they're accusative masculine case, but how do you tell?


mizinamo

Accusative because it’s the direct object of the verb brauchen.

Masculine because you know that Schrank is masculine, because you always memorise the gender along with the word.


ferno9107

Thanks, mizinamo! That helps a lot. I've got to memorize those gender cases. :)


Birds_eat_grass

Is it wrong if I translate 'Schrank' to 'dresser'?


[deactivated user]

    Where is the 'need' in this sentence?


FlyBird88

    Why doesn't Schrank = shelf?


mizinamo

    I don't understand the question. Why doesn't Hund = cat?

    They just don't.

    A Schrank (cupboard, cabinet, closet, wardrobe) is a box with walls and usually a door, while a Regal (shelf) is just a horizontal board. Two quite different things.

    Indeed, a cupboard might have shelves inside it.


gabejosh

    I wrote 'armoire' and did not accepted it. I know it is not used as often as cabinet or wardrobe in English, but I think means the same ... shall I report it?


JamesPense1

    Schrank can also mean trunk or wardrobe, not necessarily limited strictly to cupboard


o0oKrishnao0o

    Why isn't we need a chest accepted?


mizinamo

    Why isn't we need a chest accepted?

    Because a Schrank is essentially taller than wide; it "stands" upright on the floor (or hangs on a wall). A "chest" (= eine Truhe) is usually wider/longer than it is tall; it "lies" on the floor.


leonie1st

    Cupboard is a Küchenschrank!!!


andalibodu

    Wtf is a cupboard?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.