"Twój brat jest chory, potrzebuje spokoju."

Translation:Your brother is ill, he needs peace.

May 21, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lissy122428

We tend to say 'he needs peace and quiet'


Walkinthedog

Any good doctor will say, you need rest.


TolisV

he needs calm??? doesn't sound right in English...


Jellei

Yet "calm" can also be a noun.


TolisV

Grammatically maybe it is...I am pretty sure a native English speaker would rather say "to calm down" or "calmness"


[deactivated user]

    Hi, I'd say "to calm down" is quite different, it's like the Polish uspokoić się. If my brother is too excited or agitated then I'd say 'He needs to calm down' and I don't think the Polish sentence expresses that situation.

    Your suggestion to use 'calmness' is very possible but not something I'd say myself. Honestly, I think I'd say '..., he needs peace and quiet' but it's also enough to say '... needs peace' or '... needs calm' and, of course, to say '... needs calmness'.


Popo-lsku

    Is "peace" really the correct translation here? It sounds a bit "dziwny"!


Jellei

    Yes, I believe this is the most natural option.

    I guess that if you want to write such an English/Polish sentence as here, then "dziwne" would be a better form, to match the neuter gender (in Polish) of the word "It" :)


Ian427101

    What is the difference between "ill" and "sick"?


Ian427101

    Then why does it tell me I'm wrong?


alik1989

    We accept both "sick" and "ill", so your mistake must have been somewhere else.


Simon886422

    He needs quiet? Otherwise it sounds like he won't get better until the end of the war.


Jellei

    Well, that sounds rather like "potrzebuje ciszy".


Meikel100

    My response, "your brother is sick, he needs quiet", should be accepted.


Jellei

    "quite" translates to "cisza", even if they're close, they're still different.


Walkinthedog

    Rest would work also, that's what the doctor always tells us.


Jellei

    True, but technically that's a different thing: odpoczynek (potrzebuje odpoczynku).


Arnoldpitt

    In English a comma is insufficient here. It is really two sentences and requires a full stop and capital or at least a semicolon.


MarkKulka

    Indeed. "He needs peace" sounds .... rather ominous, doesnt it? I like "He needs calm."

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.