1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The monks live in temples."

"The monks live in temples."

Translation:Những nhà sư sống ở chùa.

May 21, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Julestheman

Are những and các not interchangable?

May 21, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Not always, but in this case they are.

May 21, 2017

Julestheman

Really because i was marked wrong for writing nhung chua

May 21, 2017

Huy_Ngo

That sounds wrong to me, but I didn't know why. I looked up in Google and I find this answer right: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-differences-between-nh%E1%BB%AFng-and-c%C3%A1c-in-the-Vietnamese-language/answer/Imre-Kovacs?srid=uRHGq

May 21, 2017

Julestheman

Got it! Thanks for your input!

May 21, 2017

Julestheman

Answer gave cac chua

May 21, 2017

JCMcGee

Nhung = some. Cac = all. Why isn't chúa plural?

October 19, 2017

anye-nguyen

When the sentence is a general fact, we can omit the plural words like các or những, so the sentence can be "Nhà sư sống ở chùa"

November 14, 2017

Songve

Why can't that logic apply to monks?

September 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.