1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The monks live in temples."

"The monks live in temples."

Translation:Những nhà sư sống ở chùa.

May 21, 2017

11 Comments


Julestheman

Are những and các not interchangable?


Huy_Ngo

Not always, but in this case they are.


Julestheman

Really because i was marked wrong for writing nhung chua


Julestheman

Got it! Thanks for your input!


Julestheman

Answer gave cac chua


JCMcGee

Nhung = some. Cac = all. Why isn't chúa plural?


anye-nguyen

When the sentence is a general fact, we can omit the plural words like các or những, so the sentence can be "Nhà sư sống ở chùa"


StewartMM

Yes my question was 'can the plural be dropped for the monks, as generic monks living in generic temples'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.