"The cupboard is expensive."

Translation:Der Schrank ist teuer.

May 21, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorondor95

So Schrank can mean any storage space, like a closet or a cabinet?


mizinamo

Because that would mean "more expensive".

Remember that predicative adjectives (after "to be", etc.) don't have endings for gender, number, and case, so der Schrank ist teurer would have the -er interpreted not as the "masculine nominative singular" ending but as the "comparative" ending.


MalvinJusu

Do you have any link about that?


khalilelbo1

Why is it der not das


mizinamo

Because Schrank is a masculine noun and so it needs the masculine article der, not the neuter article das.


pier4r

I did a mistake, and this was the suggestion "Der Schrank ist teür."

I think here the teuer gets automatically replaced by a (not wanted) umlaut.


mizinamo

I think here the teuer gets automatically replaced by a (not wanted) umlaut.

Yes; this is a Duolingo mistake.

teuer is the only correct spelling.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.