"The cupboard is expensive."

Translation:Der Schrank ist teuer.

May 21, 2017

8 Comments


Thorondor95

So Schrank can mean any storage space, like a closet or a cabinet?

August 1, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much.

August 1, 2018

alan501444

Why not teurer?

June 13, 2017

mizinamo

Because that would mean "more expensive".

Remember that predicative adjectives (after "to be", etc.) don't have endings for gender, number, and case, so der Schrank ist teurer would have the -er interpreted not as the "masculine nominative singular" ending but as the "comparative" ending.

June 14, 2017

MalvinJusu

Do you have any link about that?

August 26, 2017

mizinamo

I don't, sorry. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives may be a start, though.

August 26, 2017

khalilelbo1

Why is it der not das

August 22, 2017

mizinamo

Because Schrank is a masculine noun and so it needs the masculine article der, not the neuter article das.

August 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.