"Let's eat apples!"

Translation:Lass uns Äpfel essen.

May 21, 2017

9 Comments


Big_See

Didn't realise that lassen was 'let' as well as 'leave'. Interesting!

May 21, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

“to leave” is verlassen ;)

May 21, 2017

biertopf

Not for example in "Leave me alone" - "Lass mich allein".

May 21, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

You’re right, I was only thinking about the “leave place x” sense and forgot about“leave x in state y”. Apologies.

May 22, 2017

mizinamo

Right, or "I left the book at home" - "Ich habe das Buch zu Hause gelassen".

May 22, 2017

Ly_Mar

I thought one would use "lassen" as "leave" only if it meant something like "let it (continue to) be (in some way)" as in "lass die Tür auf". But wit "ich habe das Buch zu Hause gelassen" this isn't the case, so what is the actual difference between "verlassen" and "lassen"? Could one say "ich habe das Buch zu Hause verlassen"?

May 22, 2017

mizinamo

No, you can't.

You can das Haus verlassen ("leave the house" in the sense of "quit/abandon/vacate the house") but you can't das Buch verlassen.

That would sound to me as if you were in a romantic relationship with the book and then you dumped it -- because you can also jemanden verlassen (to leave someone, i.e. to abandon the relationship). Or as if you lived inside the book and then you came out of it and went somewhere else.

So lassen is something like "leave something in a state or position" (you're "on the outside" of the thing), while verlassen is something like "go out of" (you used to be "on the inside" of the thing) -- sometimes more final, "abandon", sometimes more temporary, as when you leave the house in the morning.

There's also zurücklassen and hinterlassen, both "to leave behind" but not quite identical.

May 22, 2017

Ly_Mar

@mizinamo
Danke schön für die deutliche Erklärung!

May 22, 2017

Big_See

Nice discussion and I learned a lot. I should comment more often - thanks to everyone for your generosity! :)

May 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.