1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Let's eat apples!"

"Let's eat apples!"

Translation:Lass uns Äpfel essen.

May 21, 2017

19 Comments


Big_See

Didn't realise that lassen was 'let' as well as 'leave'. Interesting!


AbunPang

“to leave” is verlassen ;)


biertopf

Not for example in "Leave me alone" - "Lass mich allein".


AbunPang

You’re right, I was only thinking about the “leave place x” sense and forgot about“leave x in state y”. Apologies.


mizinamo

Right, or "I left the book at home" - "Ich habe das Buch zu Hause gelassen".


Ly_Mar

I thought one would use "lassen" as "leave" only if it meant something like "let it (continue to) be (in some way)" as in "lass die Tür auf". But wit "ich habe das Buch zu Hause gelassen" this isn't the case, so what is the actual difference between "verlassen" and "lassen"? Could one say "ich habe das Buch zu Hause verlassen"?


mizinamo

No, you can't.

You can das Haus verlassen ("leave the house" in the sense of "quit/abandon/vacate the house") but you can't das Buch verlassen.

That would sound to me as if you were in a romantic relationship with the book and then you dumped it -- because you can also jemanden verlassen (to leave someone, i.e. to abandon the relationship). Or as if you lived inside the book and then you came out of it and went somewhere else.

So lassen is something like "leave something in a state or position" (you're "on the outside" of the thing), while verlassen is something like "go out of" (you used to be "on the inside" of the thing) -- sometimes more final, "abandon", sometimes more temporary, as when you leave the house in the morning.

There's also zurücklassen and hinterlassen, both "to leave behind" but not quite identical.


Big_See

Nice discussion and I learned a lot. I should comment more often - thanks to everyone for your generosity! :)


Ly_Mar

@mizinamo
Danke schön für die deutliche Erklärung!


Cipacar

How about "Essen wir Äpfel!"? Is that wrong?


AbunPang

Technically not, though it’s very unusual. I can’t think of a lot of situations where I would prefer that form over the one with lassen. Sometimes with very short sentences (just verb + wir) you do hear it, e.g. gehen wir or fangen wir an. But even there I’d say the form with lassen is at least equally common.


Jenn140760

Why "lass uns" and not "lassen uns"?


mizinamo

Why "lass uns" and not "lassen uns"?

Formally, this is a command addressed to one or more listeners, so you use the usual imperative (command) form:

  • Paul, let's ... = Paul, lass uns ...
  • Julia and Maria, let's ... = Julia und Maria, lasst uns ...
  • Mr White (and Mrs Brown), let's = Herr White (und Frau Brown), lassen Sie uns ...

DianaM

Oh! Thank you, I hadn't realized. That is quite different from, say, French, where we use the 1st person plural as a kind of imperative - "Prenons un café", for example ("Let's have coffee").


mizinamo

That construction is also possible, e.g. Gehen wir!

But the lass(t/en Sie) uns construction is probably more common.


RabihKhair1

Why it is lass uns äpfel essen and not lass uns essen äpfel


mizinamo

Why it is lass uns äpfel essen

It isn't.

It's Lass uns Äpfel essen with capital Ä. There is no word äpfel in German.

Also, infinitives such as essen have to come at the end.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.