"Zij fietst niet."

Translation:She does not bike.

1 year ago

3 Comments


KatelynVB

Why isn't this "zij FIETS niet"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because the (present tense) conjugations of "fietsen" are as follows: Ik fiets, jij (you informal) fietsT, hij/zij/het fietsT, u (you formal) fietsT, wij fietsEN, jullie (you plural informal) fietsEN, zij fietsEN. http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=Fietsen=Go=24=124. If that link doesn't work, try this one: http://www.verbix.com/languages/dutch.shtml.

1 year ago

KatelynVB

Okay, thanks so much!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.