"I want you."

Translation:Eu quero vocĂȘ.

March 3, 2013

9 Comments


MarkPGeraghty

When you use the "eu" form of any verb, leaving the pronoun out is optional right? "Te quero" is the same as "Eu te quero?"

March 3, 2013

Paulenrique

For sure. the end of the verb shows what person it is conjugated :)

March 3, 2013

jollyjmach

Is this like using quererse in Spanish?

January 12, 2015

ohquenick

"yo te quiero" (spanish) "eu te quero" (portuguese) for I want you/I love you

"yo los quiero" (spanish) "eu os quero" (portuguese) for I want them/I love them

yes, it seems similar.

December 22, 2015

simbarashey

Eu te quer, does this work as well?

February 14, 2016

Paulenrique

No, "quer" is used for "ele", "ela", "vocĂȘ", "a gente".

  • "Ela te quer" is right.
February 15, 2016

..dreamer..

could someone tell me, why "Eu quero tu" why is wrong?

June 26, 2018

Ruthbaby1956

why is eu quero tu wrong

April 21, 2019

Paulenrique

In this case, the object pronoun has to be before the verb: eu te quero.

April 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.