1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I want you."

"I want you."

Translation:Eu quero você.

March 3, 2013

10 Comments


MarkPGeraghty

When you use the "eu" form of any verb, leaving the pronoun out is optional right? "Te quero" is the same as "Eu te quero?"


Paulenrique

For sure. the end of the verb shows what person it is conjugated :)


pinkybrainy

Is there a rule regarding when the object pronoun has to be before the verb and when it can be after?

Because both in this exercise and in "he hears you" (ele ouve você) the pronoun comes after the verb (though comments indicate it can come before if modified to te).

However in "we love him" (nós o amamos), "nós amamos ele" is marked as wrong.

Is it just second person that can come after the verb? Or certain verbs that require this construct? Or are both always correct? (And if so what's the difference?)


jollyjmach

Is this like using quererse in Spanish?


ohquenick

"yo te quiero" (spanish) "eu te quero" (portuguese) for I want you/I love you

"yo los quiero" (spanish) "eu os quero" (portuguese) for I want them/I love them

yes, it seems similar.


simbarashey

Eu te quer, does this work as well?


Paulenrique

No, "quer" is used for "ele", "ela", "você", "a gente".

  • "Ela te quer" is right.

..dreamer..

could someone tell me, why "Eu quero tu" why is wrong?


Ruthbaby1956

why is eu quero tu wrong


Paulenrique

In this case, the object pronoun has to be before the verb: eu te quero.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.