1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I know that he is watching m…

"I know that he is watching me."

Translation:Je sais qu'il me regarde.

March 3, 2013

30 Comments


cdas

"Je sais qu'il regarde-moi" was shot down by duolingo. I can't spot what is wrong with this answer.


kacenka9

What I love about these discussions is that pretty much every time I come here to look what in the world I have done wrong, somebody else already did the same mistake as well :D


NomadaJaime

Regarde-moi is imperative IIRC.


sevillaarvin

What does that mean?


ThanKwee

IIRC = If I recall correctly.

Imperative tense in French = http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperative.htm

Regarde-moi = Look at me

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperative_3.htm


sevillaarvin

Thanks wee. Will read these later.


Jagzz

i too lost a heart with the same answer. ;(


justinnichol

me three. seems right...


Muzorewi1984

I used "je connais" but apparently you have to use "savoir" here. Does anyone know why? I thought (connaitre) was used for knowledge gained through experience (I have seen him watching me, therefore I know he is watching me).


aurelienche

Your explanation of « connaître » is not that bad. But there is simple reason you can say that here: « connaître que » doesn't exist, you need to say « sais que ». I'm sorry I don't have a more rational explanation but it just works this way.


n6zs

Here is an excellent explanation of the different uses of connaître and savoir. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm


arielkangaroo

You can't use connais because connais is usually used with people; as in it means more of "I am acquainted with...." "Savoir" is "to know" in general and doesn't have to be applied to something concrete.


sabai06

connaitre+nom savoire+verbe a l'infinitif savoire+phrase


lylafisch

My understanding is that "connaitre" was for ideas or experiences ("I am familiar with") and "savoir" is for facts that can be proven wrong.


vincechen

i uses connais too. why not right?


Muzorewi1984

I looked this up a while ago. I think the technical reason is "connaître" is only ever used with a noun phrase

Je connais Marie Je connais New York Je connais son poème Je connais ce livre etc

Anything else, you use savoir. And "he is watching me" is a clause, not a NP. If anyone can explain why this is the case it'd be interesting, because it seems like a bizarre rule to me.


charlie.ng2

"Connaitre" is used for when you're familiar with someone. But "savoir" is for when you know a fact or a piece of information. (That's what I've noticed, at least; pretty similar to Spanish too)


P.Crespi

What about: Je sais qu'il m'observe?


Nouveau333

Differentes entre "connais" et "sais"..?


arielkangaroo

"Connais" is more like "to be acquanited with..." and "sais" is generally just more like, "to know"


alexiiiis_fr

Thanks was totally lost whether which one to use


CzechFlek

Why not "Je sais qu'il me suit."?


AabLevellen

We don't know if he actually is following him/her, omly that he watches him/her.


Mrkants

I always forget to contract 'que il' -> 'qu'il' :(


ChayanBanerjee

Can I use moi instead of me?


ThanKwee

No you can't. "Moi" is a stressed pronoun. The rules for stressed pronouns are rather complex. To learn about them, see here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm


moreolives

I used surveiller and got it wrong. Grrrr.


AabLevellen

It is too strong and has a too strong negative connotation.


canijusa

I wrote "je sais qu'il me voit" and while I accidentally put "sees" instead of watching, it said the correct answer was "...me guette"!!! what is that an where did it come fromm all of a sudden?!


Joelinguo

connaitre.. savoir..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.