"I know that he is watching me."

Translation:Je sais qu'il me regarde.

3/3/2013, 12:41:43 PM

30 Comments


cdas

"Je sais qu'il regarde-moi" was shot down by duolingo. I can't spot what is wrong with this answer.

3/28/2013, 10:57:26 AM

kacenka9

What I love about these discussions is that pretty much every time I come here to look what in the world I have done wrong, somebody else already did the same mistake as well :D

3/7/2014, 3:43:10 PM

NomadaJaime

Regarde-moi is imperative IIRC.

7/25/2013, 10:49:43 AM

sevillaarvin

What does that mean?

1/22/2014, 9:30:36 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

IIRC = If I recall correctly.

Imperative tense in French = http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperative.htm

Regarde-moi = Look at me

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperative_3.htm

1/23/2014, 4:48:31 PM

sevillaarvin

Thanks wee. Will read these later.

1/24/2014, 3:09:45 AM

Jagzz

i too lost a heart with the same answer. ;(

3/29/2013, 3:09:51 AM

justinnichol

me three. seems right...

6/29/2013, 8:04:46 AM

Muzorewi1984

I used "je connais" but apparently you have to use "savoir" here. Does anyone know why? I thought (connaitre) was used for knowledge gained through experience (I have seen him watching me, therefore I know he is watching me).

3/3/2013, 12:41:44 PM

aurelienche

Your explanation of « connaître » is not that bad. But there is simple reason you can say that here: « connaître que » doesn't exist, you need to say « sais que ». I'm sorry I don't have a more rational explanation but it just works this way.

3/4/2013, 12:39:55 AM

n6zs
Mod

Here is an excellent explanation of the different uses of connaître and savoir. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm

12/6/2013, 11:14:56 PM

arielkangaroo

You can't use connais because connais is usually used with people; as in it means more of "I am acquainted with...." "Savoir" is "to know" in general and doesn't have to be applied to something concrete.

9/8/2013, 3:10:17 AM

sabai06

connaitre+nom savoire+verbe a l'infinitif savoire+phrase

8/26/2013, 5:45:47 PM

lylafisch

My understanding is that "connaitre" was for ideas or experiences ("I am familiar with") and "savoir" is for facts that can be proven wrong.

4/6/2013, 3:23:05 AM

vincechen

i uses connais too. why not right?

3/11/2014, 4:01:31 PM

Muzorewi1984

I looked this up a while ago. I think the technical reason is "connaître" is only ever used with a noun phrase

Je connais Marie Je connais New York Je connais son poème Je connais ce livre etc

Anything else, you use savoir. And "he is watching me" is a clause, not a NP. If anyone can explain why this is the case it'd be interesting, because it seems like a bizarre rule to me.

3/11/2014, 7:27:53 PM

charlie.ng2

"Connaitre" is used for when you're familiar with someone. But "savoir" is for when you know a fact or a piece of information. (That's what I've noticed, at least; pretty similar to Spanish too)

4/18/2014, 6:59:02 AM

P.Crespi

What about: Je sais qu'il m'observe?

6/14/2013, 8:50:29 AM

Nouveau333

Differentes entre "connais" et "sais"..?

9/23/2013, 8:52:22 PM

arielkangaroo

"Connais" is more like "to be acquanited with..." and "sais" is generally just more like, "to know"

9/23/2013, 8:56:44 PM

alexiiiis_fr

Thanks was totally lost whether which one to use

12/20/2013, 9:35:35 AM

caslavak

Why not "Je sais qu'il me suit."?

8/16/2013, 1:23:00 PM

AabLevellen

We don't know if he actually is following him/her, omly that he watches him/her.

3/4/2014, 8:13:06 PM

Mrkants

I always forget to contract 'que il' -> 'qu'il' :(

2/6/2014, 10:55:16 PM

ChayanBanerjee

Can I use moi instead of me?

2/8/2014, 12:52:17 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

No you can't. "Moi" is a stressed pronoun. The rules for stressed pronouns are rather complex. To learn about them, see here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

2/8/2014, 11:11:41 PM

moreolives

I used surveiller and got it wrong. Grrrr.

12/1/2013, 2:46:48 PM

AabLevellen

It is too strong and has a too strong negative connotation.

3/15/2014, 3:31:23 PM

canijusa

I wrote "je sais qu'il me voit" and while I accidentally put "sees" instead of watching, it said the correct answer was "...me guette"!!! what is that an where did it come fromm all of a sudden?!

4/19/2014, 4:34:17 PM

Joelinguo

connaitre.. savoir..

5/28/2014, 10:47:42 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.