"Your guests are American."

Translation:Wageni wenu ni Wamarekani.

May 21, 2017

9 Comments


MartinFlesche

Just wondering is Wako the singular your when referring to a singular object, while as wenu is the singular your referring to a plural object?

May 21, 2017

nessihix

Yes. Im wondering if it's wenu because guests is the plural or because 'your' refers to a plural/group. Im mostly adding this comment so i can get a notification when someone answers.

July 23, 2017

Svea_DE

The latter applies: -enu is "your" (while the "you" is for >1 person). The prefix may change with singular or plural of the noun in front of the possessive pronoun. For mgeni(1)/wageni(>1) and other nouns of the M/WA noun class you have to use the prefix "w", both for singular and plural of the noun. Examples for "your guest(s)": mgeni(1) wako(1), wageni(>1) wako(1), mgeni(1) wenu(>1), wageni(>1) wenu(>1)

April 7, 2018

72Loki72

What does 'wenu' mean?

June 13, 2017

stamandster

Could be either wenu or wako

December 28, 2018

AileenWait1

Should it not be "Wageni wao" not "wenu" because "wenu" means "our" not "your"?

June 24, 2017

Wanjir1

I think wao means "their" guests

April 3, 2018

Svea_DE

Wanjir1 is right: Their guests = wageni wao. Our guests = wageni wetu.

April 7, 2018

DaveLommen

That's what I thought.

January 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.