"Die Orangen haben Zucker."

Translation:The oranges have sugar.

March 3, 2013

35 Comments


prettymaryk

Why can't I say "the oranges are sweet"? :-/ I know "haben Zucker" means "have sugar" but that doesn't really make sense, "are sweet" is what it means.

March 18, 2013

lieryan

This is more like saying the orange contains the fructose/sugar molecules, rather than the taste sweet.

April 28, 2013

agemad

Which doesn't fit into the theme of the current skill at all. We haven't exactly broached chemistry at this point haha

May 28, 2014

reject86

Thanks for that. I was thinking of someone trying to make orange juice and trying to say that they had added sugar to the mixture.

July 24, 2013

krtina

Ok, but I still find the whole sentence questionable. "Oranges have sugar" simply doesn't sound right to my language "feeling". I'm no native speaker but in my opinion, the verb "contain" would be better than "have".

August 10, 2014

PALewis88

I don't see why it would be strange, it's just stating a fact. Oranges have sugar. Oranges have vitamin C. Oranges have seeds. This one seems more like something you would read rather than hear out loud.

January 15, 2015

HongChunK

Exactly

December 25, 2013

KenandeMar

Genau!

August 14, 2015

eplus17

"sugar" is a noun while "sweet" is an adjective. While you may feel that the sentences mean the same, they differ grammatically. Duo is concerned with making you aware of the grammatical structure; after all, for example, you do need to be able to differentiate between nouns and adjectives when deciding whether it needs to be capitalized in German.

January 7, 2014

DouglasMarken

That would "sind süß" which is "are sweet" literally translated. Die Orangen sind süß.

January 10, 2014

Valestellarium

In my experience with Duolingo, I've noticed that sometimes you have to translate an absolutely non-sensical sentence. That's the idea in some cases: you have to say the thing that Duo wants you to say and not what you think you'd say in a X situation.

April 15, 2014

Sandeepan0

So I wasn't the only one!

April 17, 2015

Elanwer

I think That it's bitter say the oranges are sugared! It's make better sense in meaning. Danke

June 23, 2015

CabbageFairy

So correct translations would be: The oranges contain sugar. The oranges have sugar in them. The oranges are sweet.

August 5, 2013

prettymaryk

No, "the oranges are sweet" doesn't work - the first two do, though.

August 5, 2013

DouglasMarken

"The oranges are sweet" is "die Orangen sind süß".

January 10, 2014

AlphaxAnon

Could one use "haben Zucker" to mean someone has already added sugar to the oranges, say for example in preparation for making a fruit salad?

June 4, 2014

jessibeat

That's how i thought of it

August 19, 2014

ejdawg

Would "The oranges are sugary" be acceptable?

August 26, 2013

Aegorraas

No, because "sugary" is an adjective while "sugar" is a noun.

April 20, 2014

SandrasCity

I doubt it. That would be "die Orangen sind zuckerhaltig", which is a completely different sentence/meaning I think.

September 23, 2013

skyemiao

Why "Ich bin Hunger" is wrong?

July 30, 2014

AlphaxAnon

In the Romantic language family, hunger is a quality you have, not a thing that you are, e.g. French "J'ai faim" and German "Ich habe Hunger"

July 30, 2014

skyemiao

Danke!What you said is useful.

August 4, 2014

david.oddy

The translation provided is not 'good' English. The sentence for interpretation should be perhaps Die Orangen enthalten Zucker? which would interpret as 'The oranges contain sugar.

January 21, 2015

JGHunter

Has anyone ever heard anyone say "The orange(s) have/has sugar"? No. This is a very strange sentence. The oranges contain sugar. I assumed that, like Hunger, this wasn't truly a "noun" being "had" but was a kind of adjective. "Ich habe Hunger" is "I am hungry", ergo "Die Orangen haben Zucker." must mean "Oranges are sweet".

But no, it had to be a really awkward sentence which no person has ever said.

April 5, 2015

JasonVBlack

I wrote "The oranges are sugary" I don't think that's incorrect

October 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We are learning nouns right now and that is an adjective.

August 7, 2014

racso760914

On a speech and not on here (Duolingo) if I had to translate the sentence, I would say "The oranges are sweet".

June 20, 2014

Orsoja

DL is a word to word teaching system, it rather focuses on the grammar skills and vocab and tries to help understand the rules of the language, than giving beautiful literary sentences to translate. For me this system is working better, so I can accept and forgive for silly sentences like this. And at the mean time I do not think that ever German would use this expression in real life. If you started this course from the very beginning than at this point you can probably understand that with the approximately 40 nouns that we know officially, sometimes we just don't have better examples to practice on. :)

September 23, 2014

woolfool

I see that this sentence making no sense was a topic two years ago, but it's still in the course. Why couldn't it be changed to something like Oranges have pips. Something that normal people would say, not martians.

April 17, 2015

GallAxyy

??

May 23, 2015

Parth1105

I feel the ending 'r' in Bücher and Zucker is pronounced differently. Can anyone tell me how to know this???

June 6, 2015

sredfernbrit

English speaker here. "Oranges have sugar" is not a full proper English sentence - at least not in this context. I feel "Oranges are sweet" would make more sense at this level of learning.

August 4, 2015

batmanisbae2141

WHAT THE!!!! I put in the same thing it says under Die Orangen Zucker. Someone plz help me Dx

September 23, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.