1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Orangen haben Zucker."

"Die Orangen haben Zucker."

Translation:The oranges have sugar.

March 3, 2013

21 Comments


prettymaryk

Why can't I say "the oranges are sweet"? :-/ I know "haben Zucker" means "have sugar" but that doesn't really make sense, "are sweet" is what it means.


lieryan

This is more like saying the orange contains the fructose/sugar molecules, rather than the taste sweet.


agemad

Which doesn't fit into the theme of the current skill at all. We haven't exactly broached chemistry at this point haha


krtina

Ok, but I still find the whole sentence questionable. "Oranges have sugar" simply doesn't sound right to my language "feeling". I'm no native speaker but in my opinion, the verb "contain" would be better than "have".


PALewis88

I don't see why it would be strange, it's just stating a fact. Oranges have sugar. Oranges have vitamin C. Oranges have seeds. This one seems more like something you would read rather than hear out loud.


reject86

Thanks for that. I was thinking of someone trying to make orange juice and trying to say that they had added sugar to the mixture.


eplus17

"sugar" is a noun while "sweet" is an adjective. While you may feel that the sentences mean the same, they differ grammatically. Duo is concerned with making you aware of the grammatical structure; after all, for example, you do need to be able to differentiate between nouns and adjectives when deciding whether it needs to be capitalized in German.


DouglasMarken

That would "sind süß" which is "are sweet" literally translated. Die Orangen sind süß.


Valestellarium

In my experience with Duolingo, I've noticed that sometimes you have to translate an absolutely non-sensical sentence. That's the idea in some cases: you have to say the thing that Duo wants you to say and not what you think you'd say in a X situation.


CabbageFairy

So correct translations would be: The oranges contain sugar. The oranges have sugar in them. The oranges are sweet.


prettymaryk

No, "the oranges are sweet" doesn't work - the first two do, though.


DouglasMarken

"The oranges are sweet" is "die Orangen sind süß".


AlphaxAnon

Could one use "haben Zucker" to mean someone has already added sugar to the oranges, say for example in preparation for making a fruit salad?


jessibeat

That's how i thought of it


ejdawg

Would "The oranges are sugary" be acceptable?


Aegorraas

No, because "sugary" is an adjective while "sugar" is a noun.


Yumzaus

I doubt it. That would be "die Orangen sind zuckerhaltig", which is a completely different sentence/meaning I think.


Orsoja

DL is a word to word teaching system, it rather focuses on the grammar skills and vocab and tries to help understand the rules of the language, than giving beautiful literary sentences to translate. For me this system is working better, so I can accept and forgive for silly sentences like this. And at the mean time I do not think that ever German would use this expression in real life. If you started this course from the very beginning than at this point you can probably understand that with the approximately 40 nouns that we know officially, sometimes we just don't have better examples to practice on. :)


david.oddy

The translation provided is not 'good' English. The sentence for interpretation should be perhaps Die Orangen enthalten Zucker? which would interpret as 'The oranges contain sugar.


JGHunter

Has anyone ever heard anyone say "The orange(s) have/has sugar"? No. This is a very strange sentence. The oranges contain sugar. I assumed that, like Hunger, this wasn't truly a "noun" being "had" but was a kind of adjective. "Ich habe Hunger" is "I am hungry", ergo "Die Orangen haben Zucker." must mean "Oranges are sweet".

But no, it had to be a really awkward sentence which no person has ever said.


Parth1105

I feel the ending 'r' in Bücher and Zucker is pronounced differently. Can anyone tell me how to know this???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.