1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am fast or slow?"

"I am fast or slow?"

Translation:Tôi nhanh hay chậm?

May 22, 2017

9 Comments


corazon_viet

The word order at the beginning is wrong, it has to be: "Am I fast or slow?", if the person is asking someone. If the person is just talking to him- /herself just forget my comment.


hedsa05

Why is "khong" not needed at the end of this sentence?


vngdhuyen

you use "có [...] không?" when you are asking a yes/no question, which is not the case here. actually if you do use it here, you would be asking "am I either fast or slow?" and the answer to your question would then be either "yes" or "no", not "fast" nor "slow".


GiaLang3

You do not use the word "không" in this sentence, but you can use the word "vậy" : Tôi nhanh hay chậm vậy ?


Duyen595678

"Tôi lẹ hay chậm" is also correct


SheTuti

hoặc cũng được


Rafa_gev

why i can't use hoac?


GiaLang3

You use the word "hoặc" still correct. Hoặc # Hay.


bigdamhero

Is it the use of hay over hoặc that makes this a question rather than a statement of options? For some reason i'm not picking up a distinction.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.