1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are children and they h…

"They are children and they have the apples."

Translation:Ei sunt copii și ei au merele.

May 22, 2017

5 Comments


lovele4rnin-

Can someone please explain the difference between "ei" and "ele"?


razvan.marin

ei = they (at least one male in the group)

ele = they (only females)


lovele4rnin-

Oh, thank you so much!


InstantSun

If you use the feminine, Duo will give you 'another correct solution' and cite the masculine. But it doesn't do it the other way around and honestly that gets on my wick a bit. A lot.


LovRailWay

de ce merele nu mere???? :/

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.