"They are children and they have the apples."

Translation:Ei sunt copii și ei au merele.

May 22, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lovele4rnin-

Can someone please explain the difference between "ei" and "ele"?


razvan.marin

ei = they (at least one male in the group)

ele = they (only females)


lovele4rnin-

Oh, thank you so much!


CoraLii1602

Oh so like in french ils and elles? Thank you


InstantSun

If you use the feminine, Duo will give you 'another correct solution' and cite the masculine. But it doesn't do it the other way around and honestly that gets on my wick a bit. A lot.


Lyra-Black-65

I just accidentally pressed the button before I finished

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.