1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo peor ya ha pasado."

"Lo peor ya ha pasado."

Translation:The worst has passed already.

March 3, 2013

66 Comments


mattroscoe

not "the worst has already happened?"


Dr.Manhattan95

That is now accepted!


WilliamHud8

No its not just marked wrong!


geneven

"The worst has already happened" may leave us in the middle of the calamity. "The worst has passed" leaves us after the calamity is over. ("The worst has come to pass" leaves us in the middle of the calamity again!)


alejandrocarmo

Ha pasado lo peor,, or-- ha ocurrido lo peor,,, both leave us in the middle of the calamity,, But "ya ha pasado lo peor" opens the door of the hope for the future.


Linda_from_NJ

Why is it better to place the subject after the verb in this sentence?


virzak

What's the function of lo?


wcraig3927

It's akin to "The ____ thing" in English. "Lo peor" is "The worst thing."


joehhendrickson

Does that mean that lo is the suject of the verb phrase "ha pasado?" I thought lo could only be an object.


aradreed

In this case, lo is just like the as in el or la, but it's a neutral the (as opposed to being masculine or feminine) used for abstract nouns such as "the worst." It's not being used as the direct object form. Here's some more information on it's use: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm


Kim228988

Very helpful. Muchas gracias.


MJMGruver

How about "The worst of it has passed"?


MJMGruver

That would put "it" as an object, and explain the "lo", and seems to match the meaning of the Spanish.


droma

virzak--

mal = bad,

peor = worse,

lo/la/el peor = the worst


regmic4

When I used "el peor" in a previous translation, DL marked me wrong. It said that it should be lo peor.


Linda_from_NJ

Can you please give examples of when la and el are used for gender?


Linda_from_NJ

Iago, Hungoverand bbbindle gave the right answers; this is just additional information.

Think of the movie title "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly." There is a rule in English that, if you put the word "the" in front of an adjective, you can then use the adjective as a noun, as in the sentence "The good, the bad and the ugly are always with us." Another sentence using an adjective as a noun is "The worst has passed already." It's the same with "lo" In Spanish. If you put the neutral gender pronoun "lo" before ANY adjective, you can use that adjective as if it were a noun.

What's also interesting is that the words "los" and "el" are used in the same way as English prepositions when these words are used in phrases like "los sabados" (on Saturdays) and "el lunes" (on Monday). Every language uses its function words differently. That's why it's called colloquial usage.


AureliaUK

I couldn't make the first part of this sentence out at all. It just sounded like a sneeze.


JGarrick62

Same here. I could make out the "p," but the peor to me just sounded like "puh."


Jackstewart2

I finally had to just click knowing my answer was incomplete, since with the pronunciation, I couldn't understand what was being said.


Llarona

Me too, even at turtle speed.


Thpppppht

Both audios are very bad. I also had to just give up and get it wrong.


J9Z

I did too! Thank goodness for turtle speak.


brendals

why can't i say "the worst already has passed"?


CatCampion

Now accepted.


bbbindle

makes sense to me. DL should also accept "now" as a translation for "ya" as well as "already."


brbert02

There is a difference between now and already I think already captures the meaning of ya and that now doesn't at least in this context


Casiquire

Now is ahora. DL should not accept now for ya, which means already.


Linda_from_NJ

Somewhere else someone posted that when "ya" is used with past tense, it means "already, but when it's used with present tense it can also mean "now." Additionally, they added that "ya" can be used with future tense, but I can't remember what it means when "ya" is used that way.


Wayne

Why would "the worst has now passed" be incorrect


Lisagnipura

Hola Wayne: That wouldn't be my first choice for translation, but it could be OK.


Talca

The worst has already passed. (No "now" in Spanish sentence)


Miles.Walker

"lo peor" is used when the subject is a concept, and "la/el peor" used when the subject is a feminine/masculine noun, I do believe!


dcw

It seems that sometimes "pasado" is happened and sometimes it is passed. I put for the translation to this "the worst has already happened" and it came up wrong! I do not understand the difference...


vandermonde

It is now accepted. For events the two should be synonyms. For physical objects obviously you'd need to stick with "passed."


RobertBerk5

I don't know if it's the accent here but when she says "peor" I couldn't understand it at all. I'm trained with Mexican Spanish and they do not say it like that.


DeanG6

Sounded like "lo veo ja ha pasado". Oh well. Next time!


Talca

At Day 602, it seems there will be many next times.


doriskeiser

English speakers would normally say The worst is over or The worst is now past so I find this translation a bit awkward.


MAVENfunBUPKIS

"The worst has already passed" was not accepted. - March 2015

Rather silly, because they were looking for, "The worst has passed already," which is a little less natural in English.


Jeffrey855877

"the worst has already passed" accepted 24 Sep 2017


geneven

No one has yet suggested "the worst is over", also a logical choice.


Jeffrey855877

If I were translating a novel, I think that would be a valid translation. But since this is a language-study exercise, it may wander too far away from the cognate "passed", simply because it's not a verb-form. "happened" is also a verb form. In doing exercises, it's always a good idea to use a valid cognate, unless there's a good reason to use some other word.


DigitalStyle

Never say this if you're a character in a book or movie.


Jeffrey855877

Especially not horror movies featuring teenagers, especially teenage girls.


ahj2000

┬┐Why not the worst thing? It is in the vocab drop down.


LuckyLucy

That's a nice sentence to read in the middle of a DL exercise!


Sporta-Ashura

i wrote "the worst has passed now", is it wrong really?


Jeffrey855877

ya - "already", not "now", which is ahora


Scott5940

Why not " The worst is now past?".


Talca

The worst has already passed (or happened). Your problems: 1) you have to translate the auxiliary verb. 2) ya is not accepted as "now" by Duolingo


Scott5940

Then the folks at WordRefernce.com are wrong, Their first translation is "now".


GjCaissie1

It has already been worse


Talca

You're in the no-fly zone with that one.


Jeffrey855877

That would be ha ya sido peor. Your sentence treats peor like an adverb or adjective or predicate nominative - not a noun, and la peor is a noun.


anne317778

Diabolical pronounceation.


Alice759151

How is "ya ha" pronounced in this sentence?


BobGore1

why not "the worst has already happened"?


amyhengst

Where is the J sound coming from? What I hear is "Lo peja pasado" -- I get that "ya ha" blend together, and maybe the r gets cut off in the rush between the vowel sounds. Does the r roll get moved further back and elide to a [dz]?


Thpppppht

Sometimes the voices aren't very good. The j sound comes from ya. Spanish speakers pronounce "yo" so it sounds a bit like "Joe" to an English speaker.


Handrisuselo

"The worst has already passed". Putting "already" in the middle sentence is considered WRONG. In my opinion, this does not change the meaning.


StephenBur11

I think that my answer is also correct for this interpretation


Chris703422

The worst already has passed (that is what I put and that is what I have said and would say)


michaela817752

The worst thing has already happened. Is this completely wrong?


Gary689692

A word for word translation makes a perfectly grammatical English sentence. How can it be wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.