"Lo peor ya ha pasado."

Translation:The worst has passed already.

March 3, 2013

79 Comments


mattroscoe

not "the worst has already happened?"

March 3, 2013

Dr.Manhattan95

That is now accepted!

November 1, 2013

WilliamHud8

No its not just marked wrong!

May 16, 2017

geneven

"The worst has already happened" may leave us in the middle of the calamity. "The worst has passed" leaves us after the calamity is over. ("The worst has come to pass" leaves us in the middle of the calamity again!)

January 28, 2016

alejandrocarmo

Ha pasado lo peor,, or-- ha ocurrido lo peor,,, both leave us in the middle of the calamity,, But "ya ha pasado lo peor" opens the door of the hope for the future.

May 18, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Why is it better to place the subject after the verb in this sentence?

August 9, 2016

virzak

What's the function of lo?

March 10, 2013

wcraig3927

It's akin to "The ____ thing" in English. "Lo peor" is "The worst thing."

June 11, 2013

joehhendrickson

Does that mean that lo is the suject of the verb phrase "ha pasado?" I thought lo could only be an object.

October 23, 2014

aradreed

In this case, lo is just like the as in el or la, but it's a neutral the (as opposed to being masculine or feminine) used for abstract nouns such as "the worst." It's not being used as the direct object form. Here's some more information on it's use: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm

February 28, 2016

Kim228988

Very helpful. Muchas gracias.

October 19, 2017

Jeffrey855877

your comment would be a lot more clear if you put quotation marks around words like "the". You can also us asterisks instead of quotation marks to make the font italic. You could say that lo means "the" here - lo peor = "the worst", where lo is a neuter gender.

June 29, 2017

MJMGruver

How about "The worst of it has passed"?

March 21, 2016

MJMGruver

That would put "it" as an object, and explain the "lo", and seems to match the meaning of the Spanish.

March 21, 2016

MarkofSky

Would you agree that DL should accept "The worse thing has already passed"?

September 17, 2013

Melita2

No, the worse is comparative, worst is superlative.

November 23, 2013

droma

virzak--

mal = bad,

peor = worse,

lo/la/el peor = the worst

September 16, 2014

regmic4

When I used "el peor" in a previous translation, DL marked me wrong. It said that it should be lo peor.

March 31, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Can you please give examples of when la and el are used for gender?

August 9, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Iago, Hungoverand bbbindle gave the right answers; this is just additional information.

Think of the movie title "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly." There is a rule in English that, if you put the word "the" in front of an adjective, you can then use the adjective as a noun, as in the sentence "The good, the bad and the ugly are always with us." Another sentence using an adjective as a noun is "The worst has passed already." It's the same with "lo" In Spanish. If you put the neutral gender pronoun "lo" before ANY adjective, you can use that adjective as if it were a noun.

What's also interesting is that the words "los" and "el" are used in the same way as English prepositions when these words are used in phrases like "los sabados" (on Saturdays) and "el lunes" (on Monday). Every language uses its function words differently. That's why it's called colloquial usage.

August 9, 2016

tylerthehun

I would think it should be el if anything.

March 17, 2013

Iago

Nope. Peor is not a noun and thus can't be used with el. Lo is used as it is with mejor, mismo, etc. It's like saying "that which is".

March 30, 2013

hungover

To expand a little on this, lo in this context turns an adjective into a noun.

October 13, 2013

bbbindle

It also creates a superlative: mejor = better; lo mejor = the best.

October 13, 2013

droma

"mal" = bad. "peor" = worst. lo (or el) peor = the worst.

September 8, 2013

AureliaUK

I couldn't make the first part of this sentence out at all. It just sounded like a sneeze.

March 22, 2014

JGarrick62

Same here. I could make out the "p," but the peor to me just sounded like "puh."

May 7, 2014

Jackstewart2

I finally had to just click knowing my answer was incomplete, since with the pronunciation, I couldn't understand what was being said.

October 17, 2014

Llarona

Me too, even at turtle speed.

December 2, 2014

Thpppppht

Both audios are very bad. I also had to just give up and get it wrong.

December 27, 2014

J9Z

I did too! Thank goodness for turtle speak.

June 18, 2014

brendals

why can't i say "the worst already has passed"?

June 23, 2013

catcampion

Now accepted.

March 1, 2014

Kitchendesigner

4/5/19- Duo marked this answer wrong.

April 5, 2019

bbbindle

makes sense to me. DL should also accept "now" as a translation for "ya" as well as "already."

August 12, 2013

brbert02

There is a difference between now and already I think already captures the meaning of ya and that now doesn't at least in this context

August 28, 2013

Casiquire

Now is ahora. DL should not accept now for ya, which means already.

March 21, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Somewhere else someone posted that when "ya" is used with past tense, it means "already, but when it's used with present tense it can also mean "now." Additionally, they added that "ya" can be used with future tense, but I can't remember what it means when "ya" is used that way.

August 9, 2016

Wayne

Why would "the worst has now passed" be incorrect

October 29, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Wayne: That wouldn't be my first choice for translation, but it could be OK.

November 8, 2013

Talca

The worst has already passed. (No "now" in Spanish sentence)

November 8, 2015

Miles.Walker

"lo peor" is used when the subject is a concept, and "la/el peor" used when the subject is a feminine/masculine noun, I do believe!

October 4, 2015

dcw

It seems that sometimes "pasado" is happened and sometimes it is passed. I put for the translation to this "the worst has already happened" and it came up wrong! I do not understand the difference...

June 18, 2013

vandermonde

It is now accepted. For events the two should be synonyms. For physical objects obviously you'd need to stick with "passed."

August 10, 2013

RobertBerk5

I don't know if it's the accent here but when she says "peor" I couldn't understand it at all. I'm trained with Mexican Spanish and they do not say it like that.

October 6, 2014

DeanG6

Sounded like "lo veo ja ha pasado". Oh well. Next time!

October 29, 2014

Talca

At Day 602, it seems there will be many next times.

November 8, 2015

LuckyLucy

That's a nice sentence to read in the middle of a DL exercise!

September 21, 2014

SpracheShinobi

"The worst has already passed" was not accepted. - March 2015

Rather silly, because they were looking for, "The worst has passed already," which is a little less natural in English.

March 6, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"the worst has already passed" accepted 24 Sep 2017

September 24, 2017

geneven

No one has yet suggested "the worst is over", also a logical choice.

January 28, 2016

Jeffrey855877

If I were translating a novel, I think that would be a valid translation. But since this is a language-study exercise, it may wander too far away from the cognate "passed", simply because it's not a verb-form. "happened" is also a verb form. In doing exercises, it's always a good idea to use a valid cognate, unless there's a good reason to use some other word.

September 24, 2017

DigitalStyle

Never say this if you're a character in a book or movie.

February 29, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Especially not horror movies featuring teenagers, especially teenage girls.

September 24, 2017

ahj2000

¿Why not the worst thing? It is in the vocab drop down.

September 20, 2016

Sporta-Ashura

i wrote "the worst has passed now", is it wrong really?

October 15, 2014

Jeffrey855877

ya - "already", not "now", which is ahora

September 24, 2017

Scott5940

Why not " The worst is now past?".

November 6, 2014

Talca

The worst has already passed (or happened). Your problems: 1) you have to translate the auxiliary verb. 2) ya is not accepted as "now" by Duolingo

November 8, 2015

Scott5940

Then the folks at WordRefernce.com are wrong, Their first translation is "now".

November 10, 2015

doriskeiser

English speakers would normally say The worst is over or The worst is now past so I find this translation a bit awkward.

November 24, 2014

GjCaissie1

It has already been worse

February 26, 2015

Talca

You're in the no-fly zone with that one.

November 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

That would be ha ya sido peor. Your sentence treats peor like an adverb or adjective or predicate nominative - not a noun, and la peor is a noun.

September 24, 2017

anne317778

Diabolical pronounceation.

October 1, 2016

Alice759151

How is "ya ha" pronounced in this sentence?

February 28, 2017

BobGore1

why not "the worst has already happened"?

July 7, 2017

amyhengst

Where is the J sound coming from? What I hear is "Lo peja pasado" -- I get that "ya ha" blend together, and maybe the r gets cut off in the rush between the vowel sounds. Does the r roll get moved further back and elide to a [dz]?

July 9, 2017

Thpppppht

Sometimes the voices aren't very good. The j sound comes from ya. Spanish speakers pronounce "yo" so it sounds a bit like "Joe" to an English speaker.

July 9, 2017

Handrisuselo

"The worst has already passed". Putting "already" in the middle sentence is considered WRONG. In my opinion, this does not change the meaning.

November 16, 2017

StephenBur11

I think that my answer is also correct for this interpretation

December 5, 2018

Chris703422

The worst already has passed (that is what I put and that is what I have said and would say)

December 20, 2018

michaela817752

The worst thing has already happened. Is this completely wrong?

March 2, 2019

IsabellaCi

already gone?

April 25, 2014

richogreen

Why not "the worst has NOW happened"

July 4, 2014

Oshidonimlop

The worst has yet to come!¡!¡!

February 2, 2014

Mojave4177

The wurst has passed. You can tell by the green fuz on it.

February 13, 2014

JGarrick62

LOL!

May 7, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.