"Mama hajambo?"

Translation:How is mom?

May 22, 2017

7 Comments


MunirMbaro

"Is mom/mother fine?" should also be an answer.

September 22, 2017

Fetterly

Why is it not... "How are you mom?" ... how do you know if it's directed at the person, or they are not present?

May 22, 2017

juryrigging

It's hajambo, so you are referring to a third party.

May 22, 2017

oliver266108

Uncommon form of a question. But really common as an answer to "habari za Mama?" -> "Mama hajamabo!"

June 3, 2018

mira.ivoslav

It clearly says "mom"

May 22, 2017

el_gatto

Can we use it to ask the mother how is she?

July 23, 2019

Catriona28475

To address her directly, you would use "hujambo" (how are you?) instead of "hajambo" (how is she?)

August 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.