1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama hajambo?"

"Mama hajambo?"

Translation:How is mom?

May 22, 2017

10 Comments


MunirMbaro

"Is mom/mother fine?" should also be an answer.


Fetterly

Why is it not... "How are you mom?" ... how do you know if it's directed at the person, or they are not present?


juryrigging

It's hajambo, so you are referring to a third party.


oliver266108

Uncommon form of a question. But really common as an answer to "habari za Mama?" -> "Mama hajamabo!"


mira.ivoslav

It clearly says "mom"


el_gatto

Can we use it to ask the mother how is she?


Catriona28475

To address her directly, you would use "hujambo" (how are you?) instead of "hajambo" (how is she?)


benjohnarcher

So would "how is your mother?" be... "mama lako hajambo?"?


Catriona28475

It would be "mama yako hajambo?"

Why? Because, confusingly, although people ("mtu/watu") are in class M/W, relatives (mother, brother, ...) are in class N/N, and their possessive pronouns take y- in the singular and z- in the plural, just like other nouns in the N/N class:

"mama/baba/dada/kompyuta yako"
= your mother/father/sister/computer

"mama/baba/dada/computer zako"
= your mothers/fathers/sisters/computers

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.