"Das Krankenhaus soll für meine Therapie bezahlen."

Translation:The hospital shall pay for my treatment.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments


salspaugh

Would "should" be accepted in place of "shall"? I put "shall" based on the hints, but I would never say "shall" in real life or writing. It ("shall") strikes me as very old-fashioned word that is going out of use, except in legalese. On the other hand, "should" and "shall" don't always mean the same thing. In general, I would use "will" if I meant I was going to do something in the future, and "should" if I ought to do something. "shall" can be used in either situation (although the latter I've only seen in things like the ten commandments e.g., "Thou shall...").

March 5, 2014

cedlam

the difference between shall and should is the same as the difference between will and would. oh and thou *shalt lol

June 8, 2014

ExoticMatter

Fun fact: even lawyers are encouraged by the US government to never use the word "shall" in any context.

http://www.plainlanguage.gov/howto/wordsuggestions/shallmust.cfm

October 18, 2015

Batuhanola4

Classic American Dream

September 3, 2017

AlexTheRat

I'm also confused by the usage of 'soll' in this sentence. Why is 'the hospital is supposed to pay for my therapy' not an acceptable translation?

March 11, 2013

diasmarcell

"The hospital is supposed to pay for my therapy" is a valid answer now.

December 27, 2013

PhillipStanley

And why is the "the hospital has to pay for my therapy." not acceptable?

April 22, 2013

aalibash

That would be "Das Krankenhaus MUSS feur meine Therapie bezahlen".

September 26, 2013

PhillipStanley

Thanks. I see that now.

October 6, 2013

Stevo-88

What about translating "sollen" with Going To Future? It seems to me that this sentence could easily be translated as "The hospital is going to pay for my treatment." How wrong am I? :)

February 28, 2014

shifu2012

I still don't get how can my answer by (must) is wrong while the answer given instead is (will). Any reasonable explanation?

April 11, 2014

nick40vmi

Will Duo Obamacare?

April 11, 2018

Junge645479

Obamacare is not free

March 23, 2019

annaterd

can somebody tell me why the verb "bezahlen" goes at the end? I'm having trouble understanding this sentence structure.

September 7, 2018

aviidlee

From what I understand, that's just the rule with modal verbs and their infinitives - the infinitive goes at the end. This rule is mentioned in the lesson notes (which you can see in the web version of Duolingo).

January 12, 2019

aviidlee

Could this also translate to "THIS hospital should pay for my treatment"?

January 12, 2019

Minervas37

No. "THIS hospital ..." = "Dieses Krankenhaus ..."

June 14, 2019

BillJim

The German "sollen" may be translated as "ought" or "should" (ie "is supposed to"). "Shall" has not been used in English for probably fifty years having been replaced by "will" or "should" depending on the context.

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.