1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Krankenhaus soll für mei…

"Das Krankenhaus soll für meine Therapie bezahlen."

Translation:The hospital shall pay for my treatment.

March 3, 2013

37 Comments


salspaugh

Would "should" be accepted in place of "shall"? I put "shall" based on the hints, but I would never say "shall" in real life or writing. It ("shall") strikes me as very old-fashioned word that is going out of use, except in legalese. On the other hand, "should" and "shall" don't always mean the same thing. In general, I would use "will" if I meant I was going to do something in the future, and "should" if I ought to do something. "shall" can be used in either situation (although the latter I've only seen in things like the ten commandments e.g., "Thou shall...").


cedlam

the difference between shall and should is the same as the difference between will and would. oh and thou *shalt lol


ExoticMatter

Fun fact: even lawyers are encouraged by the US government to never use the word "shall" in any context.

http://www.plainlanguage.gov/howto/wordsuggestions/shallmust.cfm


Batuhanola4

Classic American Dream


AlexTheRat

I'm also confused by the usage of 'soll' in this sentence. Why is 'the hospital is supposed to pay for my therapy' not an acceptable translation?


diasmarcell

"The hospital is supposed to pay for my therapy" is a valid answer now.


BillJim

The German "sollen" may be translated as "ought" or "should" (ie "is supposed to"). "Shall" has not been used in English for probably fifty years having been replaced by "will" or "should" depending on the context.


sherifhafez

I still don't get how can my answer by (must) is wrong while the answer given instead is (will). Any reasonable explanation?


nigeljmarshall

"Shall" is not obsolete, it's British usage. However, it does not mean the same as "soll" which translates as "should" or "is supposed to". ""Shall" in British usage means "will," and can also be somewhat more emphatic. Archaic usage is the biblical "Thou shalt..." form.


PhillipStanley

And why is the "the hospital has to pay for my therapy." not acceptable?


aalibash

That would be "Das Krankenhaus MUSS feur meine Therapie bezahlen".


PhillipStanley

Thanks. I see that now.


Stevo-88

What about translating "sollen" with Going To Future? It seems to me that this sentence could easily be translated as "The hospital is going to pay for my treatment." How wrong am I? :)


Skyler2Rash

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ socialists.


nick40vmi

Will Duo Obamacare?


Junge645479

Obamacare is not free


annaterd

can somebody tell me why the verb "bezahlen" goes at the end? I'm having trouble understanding this sentence structure.


aviidlee

From what I understand, that's just the rule with modal verbs and their infinitives - the infinitive goes at the end. This rule is mentioned in the lesson notes (which you can see in the web version of Duolingo).


aviidlee

Could this also translate to "THIS hospital should pay for my treatment"?


Minervas37

No. "THIS hospital ..." = "Dieses Krankenhaus ..."


JohnAzar1

Does "soll" mean 'ought to', 'must,' or 'must, according to my will'? It's annoying how this distinction is barely made in English, either


BeSafeDear

treatment = Behandlung ?!


NeilTong1

Getting some very strange comments about the word shall , can assure you that it in daily use in England , not in any way obsolete at all !


Max57374

Why is should sometimes accepted but not in this case? Shall is supposed to be used for a future tense. I don't think soll is a future tense


MariaLaBen

" Is expected to pay? " I think that wouls be closer in meaning to "should"


PradeeshKa

Why is 'fuer' needed here. Can we say the sentence without 'fuer'.


MartyCashew

This was written by a left-winger, I guarantee that


JodineSparks

Well, maybe they screwed up the first time and need to pay to fix it now. It happens. Hospitals are generally pretty great, but not perfect.


Imbrussell

Obama soll für meine Therapie bezahlen.


ilwongy

maybe it's a private hospital?


Skyler2Rash

Private is always better than public, just ask any Canadian or Nordic person.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.