1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Lete vitabu"

"Lete vitabu"

Translation:Bring books

May 22, 2017

4 Comments


KennyGrindall

Is this a subjunctive form of (ku)leta? If so, is the subject prefix optional (I'd have used 'ulete')? That feels unusual to me.


AGreatUserName

Kuleta is just an irregular verb. The imperative is not "leta" but lete for some reason, like how kwenda and kuja have the irregular forms nenda and njoo.


Tim151558

Could one say "lete chumvi tafadhali" at a dinnertable (please pass the salt)?


machieng

you don't typically use 'lete' when being polite; it's used when being very casual or demanding (and 'lete' would be interpreted as 'bring' rather than 'pass')

'Please pass the salt' would be 'Pitisha chumvi tafadhali'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.