"Lete vitabu"

Translation:Bring books

May 22, 2017

4 Comments


KennyGrindall

Is this a subjunctive form of (ku)leta? If so, is the subject prefix optional (I'd have used 'ulete')? That feels unusual to me.

May 22, 2017

AGreatUserName

Kuleta is just an irregular verb. The imperative is not "leta" but lete for some reason, like how kwenda and kuja have the irregular forms nenda and njoo.

May 23, 2017

Tim151558

Could one say "lete chumvi tafadhali" at a dinnertable (please pass the salt)?

May 27, 2019

machieng

you don't typically use 'lete' when being polite; it's used when being very casual or demanding (and 'lete' would be interpreted as 'bring' rather than 'pass')

'Please pass the salt' would be 'Pitisha chumvi tafadhali'

May 27, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.