"Über den Wolken"

Translation:Above the clouds

May 22, 2017

14 Comments


CarlieNooka

Why not "Over the clouds"?

May 22, 2017

AbunPang

”over the clouds” means a trajectory, does it not? Über den Wolken is a position. The corresponding trajectory (to a place above the clouds) would be über die Wolken, with the noun phrase taking accusative case instead of dative.

May 22, 2017

mizinamo

I think it can be either -- The lamp is hanging over (= above) the table / The bird is flying over the table.

May 23, 2017

hanspersson

♪ Somewhere, over the railbow... ♪

May 28, 2018

AbunPang

Actually Über den Wolken is also a famous song by a singer called Reinhard Mey :) It talks about watching a plane start and wishing to fly as well:

“Über den Wolken muss die Freiheit wohl grenzenlos sein. Alle Ängste, alle Sorgen – sagt man – blieben darunter verborgen, und dann würde, was uns groß und wichtig erscheint, plötzlich nichtig und klein.”

“Above the clouds freedom must know no bounds. All our fears, all our worries – they say – would stay hidden below them, and then what seems big and important to us would suddenly become trifling and small.”

May 28, 2018

germanishard22

Thank you for that lovely song, that's a fantastic way of learning a language, do give examples like that whenever you have the chance.

November 26, 2018

dfwgator
February 17, 2019

MortiBiRD

Id translate over the clouds with accusative, über die wolken.

May 22, 2017

suecd48

I agree that "over the clouds" sounds more like it's accusative than "above the clouds," but I also agree with mizinamo, that "over the clouds" could also be dative, either "die" or "den" in this sentence.

July 13, 2018

DamonNelso

Over and above are synonymous, there should be no difference.

November 13, 2018

suecd48

"over the clouds" should also be accepted.

July 13, 2018

sol52347

How do you say in German, "The birds fly over the clouds"?

August 24, 2018

mizinamo

It depends on what you mean.

If you mean that the birds are flying and the clouds are beneath them the whole time, then Die Vögel fliegen über den Wolken.

If you mean that the birds are flying, see a cloud, go up so that they are above the cloud and then go down again once they have crossed the cloud, then Die Vögel fliegen über die Wolken.

August 25, 2018

R_J_Gayle

Gang Starr

January 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.