"Chakula na viungo"

Translation:Food and spices

May 22, 2017

4 Comments


dieprinzessin

Chakula cha viangu = spiced food ?

chakula chenye vikolezo - spicy food ?

May 22, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! I have found some examples for spicy food (and hot spicy food) with Swahili translations, but not for spiced food. I think I would be fine to find more translations, also for spiced food and savoury food:

Example sentences

1) “Around mid-cycle,” she says, “any excess activity or stimulus—hard work, heat or cold, loud noise, even spicy food—would bring on a migraine attack.

Translation

“Katika kipindi hicho,” anasema, “utendaji wowote wenye kupita kiasi kama vile kazi ngumu, joto au baridi, kelele nyingi, au hata chakula chenye vikolezo—hunifanya nipatwe na kipandauso.

2) Girls peddle hot spicy food in large aluminum bowls balanced gracefully on their heads.

Translation

Wasichana wamebeba kwa ustadi mabakuli makubwa ya alumini juu ya vichwa vyao yaliyo na vyakula wanavyouza vyenye vikolezo na pilipili nyingi.

(I think this translation is a little complex because of the plural object infix, wa-na-vyo-uza, from the verb kuuza = to sell. And I really do not know why the word vyakula is separated from the latter construction, perhaps there is a case of nominal ellipsis or it is just a normal construction in Swahili.)

3) There is also a small jar of hot red chili sauce for those who like their food spicy.

Translation

Pia kuna bakuli dogo lenye pilipili kali sana kwa ajili ya wale wanaopenda kula vyakula motomoto.

(Motomoto is a very interesting term here.)

4) Most Salvadoran foods are very spicy.

Vyakula vingi vya El Salvador hutiwa vikolezo vingi.

(VIkolezo is used for spices here.)

From Glosbe:

https://glosbe.com/en/sw/spicy%20food

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/vikolezo

More about Object Infixes:

http://www.livinglanguage.com/languagelab/swahili/11258/advanced-grammar

May 31, 2017

dieprinzessin

Asante sana rafiki. Hii ni nzuri sana.

May 31, 2017

Renata725212

I am under impression DiegoJaviUnlam ! Asante sana kwa kazi yako. :)

August 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.