"The governor of the state."

Translation:Ο κυβερνήτης του κράτους.

May 22, 2017

10 Comments


fazulakis

έγραψα "η κυβερνήτης": είναι αυτό επίσης σωστό?

May 22, 2017

StellaNtal
Mod

that's feminine.It could be correct,yes.

May 22, 2017

Gyatharin

The correct feminine form of the word "ο κυβερνήτης" is "η κυβερνήτρια".

May 22, 2017

StellaNtal
Mod

Indeed, i stand corrected, what you say is right,even though i have heard and read " η κυβερνήτης" many times,i checked it now and it's wrong.

May 22, 2017

Gyatharin

It's my bad. It can be also said/written as "η κυβερνήτης" or as "η κυβερνήτρια". I checked again and both forms seem to be acceptable! Have a nice day

May 22, 2017

StellaNtal
Mod

wow,tricky,my sources say that η κυβερνήτης is wrong...ungrammatical...

May 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

But http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%20κυβερνήτρια gives both η κυβερνήτρια και η κυβρενήτης. So, we accept both.

May 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Oh, sorry Stella I didn't notice this. Where did you find it? Now, I'm more confused.

May 22, 2017

fazulakis

I have one more observation: in English, "governor" can be either masculine or feminine, but the feminine "governess" only denotes a woman who is hired to privately teach children in a (stately) house. I just checked it in the dictionary and this is "γκουβερνάντα" in Greek. These words are a bit stale, though...

June 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.