"Båda mina föräldrar är hemma."

Translation:Both my parents are at home.

May 22, 2017

8 Comments


JeanLibera1

I would like to understand when to use "båda" and when to use "både".

September 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Have a look at Arnauti's explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8387413/I-know-both

September 22, 2018

nergal10

Is there a way to translate the word 'at' or it is uneeded ?

May 22, 2017

Mr_Eyl

It's unnecessary. Hemma means at home, whereas hem simply means home.

May 22, 2017

leo-arg

Can't I say "my both parents are home"?

April 29, 2019

devalanteriel

No, that's not really grammatical in English - or at least not idiomatic.

April 30, 2019

leo-arg

Oh!, Tack Joel. I am not a native English speaker. I thought it was ok.

April 30, 2019

BarbaraMorris

It's not grammatical at all.

July 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.