1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où est la caisse ?"

" est la caisse ?"

Translation:Where is the checkout counter?

March 3, 2013

82 Comments


C_S

Why is "Where is the cashier?" wrong?


Meg_in_Canada

Cashier is "cassier." La caisse is the station where the cashier works. The cash register/check-out line.


NogoBogo

I dunno, as an American, I usually say "where's the cashier" to mean "where's the checkout counter". I think it's a matter of literal translation versus colloquial.


n6zs

Technically "caisse" is the checkout counter and "cassier/cassière" is the cashier. However, it is common use when one is looking for the "checkout counter" to say "cashier". We must understand the difference and know exactly what we are saying.


becky3086

Well, this American says "check-out" .


n6zs

It's fine. The key thing is to know how to say it in French, n'est-ce pas ?


Summerstor5

My dictionary says "caisse" is a chest, case, and in case of money a "money box" (which would be a cash register.

However, DL says 'chest' is wrong.


samuelamc

It might be idiomatically the same, but the definition is different.


xbecenti15

I think there is a slight difference, 'cashier' is a derivative noun (a noun that is derived from a verb or an adjective) while a 'checkout counter' is a noun by itself. But since not many English speakers will know the difference between those two, I would agree.


Summerstor5

In some places in America they have installed self-serve checkout with machines that scan bar codes and tally your bill, taxes, and everything. The clerk may be somewhere else altogether.

So, knowing how to ask specifically for the checkout line or for the cashier would be useful.

How do you ask for each, clerk and checkout?

Où est la cassier? Où est la caisse?


MarceloMar23

In North America, cashier also refers to the checkout counter, as well as the person who works at the checkout counter. Cashier should be marked as a correct translation.


imcc21

In my experience, this is much more of an American thing. Canadians would say "where is the cash" rather than "cashier"


Summerstor5

In America, if you were in a grocery store and asked "Where is the cash?" they might think you intended to rob them.


KeltiaB

"Cashier" is now accepted.


camillab8

When would one use "cassier" vs "beepeuse"?


Summerstor5

essentially, "the money box" or in America, "the cash register"


MartinCleary

In UK English, you are correct. We would normally say "where is the cashier". In US English, it seems that "checkout" is used instead".


laura383078

Well I'm English & I say checkout, or till. Cashier I would use for the person working the till. Even then, being not posh at all I usually say 'the man/woman who works on the checkout' haha.


MicheleDro1

No I'm American and we say, 'where is the cashier?' to mean where is the checkout counter. Although not technically wrong (in American English) to say 'where is the checkout or checkout counter' without question that is used less than 'cashier' to mean, the station and or the person.


Lechuza-chouette

"Where is the cashier?" is correct. See http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/caisse
"caisse" is defined as:
(où l'on paye): till
(au supermarché): checkout
[+banque] cashier's desk


nectarivorous

So once again you've stated three items it can be, none of which is a cashier??


n6zs

"Caisse" is the cashier's desk or checkout counter. The person who works at that location is called the cashier (cassier/cassière). Nevertheless, common use is that "the cashier" refers to the person as well as the cashier's counter where the person works.


DavidLBump

The thing about using "cashier" is that, while it CAN BE used when you're looking for the checkout counter, it is a METAPHORICAL usage. Can anybody find a dictionary that defines "cashier" as "checkout counter"? But there are several English words that have definitions which do match that of "caisse."


lemmingofdestiny

Why is "drum" wrong in this instance? I haven't been given any context with the sentence, and given that I'm a drummer, "drum" is the most obvious translation to spring to mind for "la caisse"?


n6zs

Hi, LoD. Just in case you were wondering, "drum" has been accepted for some time now.


raycrossman

Going back to near the beginning of this discussion. 'Where is the cashier' is still marked incorrect, despite it seemingly being used in US/ Canadian/ British and Australian English. Was a reason ever forthcoming?


n6zs

It will be accepted with the caveat that we commit to memory the difference between "caisse" (as the checkout counter -or- cashier's desk) and "caissier/cassière" (the cashier, the person who handles the transaction).


RunningFrog

I put in case (and got it correct) but it said it could also be checkout. How are these two even related?


ProgressorM

One word with multiple meanings is my guess. I put in crate and got it right. (Fun fact: in Dutch the word 'bank' means "bank" as well as "sofa".)


n6zs

"Un caisse" can be a "case" like the kind you get when you buy 12 bottles of wine. It is otherwise referred to as a crate which has its own range of meanings. In another context, it refers to the "checkout counter", "checkout", "till", "cashier's desk", "cash box" (i.e., a portable cash box). Terms vary from one part of the world to another. Duolingo is trying to accommodate all reasonable translations of the word. There are even more interpretations which come into play when modifiers are used.


nectarivorous

Yeah so I spoke to my sister in Toronto and she said that neither in Vancouver nor Toronto has she heard it...so maybe it's more specifically dialectic? I kind of get it though, I know we have similar stuff in Australian slang, like calling money 'folding'...as in, when credit cards and similar electronic funds facilities were launched, and obviously cheques were about, you could talk about cash as being 'folding money', i.e. actual notes you can put in a billfold. From there folding money just becomes 'folding', in context you know it means cash. 'Got any folding for me? I spent loads when we were out the other night.' (I've heard those exact sentences a few times). Don't know how dialectic that one is either, but I can see how it could come about with 'cash register' to 'cash'.


feyMorgaina

I'm a native Torontonian. My guess is "the cash" is slang rather than the proper phrasing as I've never used "the cash". In stores, I'm pretty sure the signs say "cash register" or "check out" or even "cashier's desk".


CatMcCat

You're quite right. They definitely don't say "cash" on the signs, but many people use it in spoken English. I'm not suggesting it should necessarily be accepted as a "correct" response either. I'm sure in my case it's that I get halfway through saying something and forget the rest of what I was going to say. So, the cash....uh, thingy, whatever-it's-called (mumble, mumble.)


usernamejoel

I read that caisse can also be slang for a car, along with bagnole


n6zs

The French "caisse" as EN "crate" refers to an old, probably beat-up car. So you wouldn't translate "caisse" directly as "car" but as a derogatory or slang term to refer to a really old car that barely runs, the kind you can't go anywhere in it without jumper cables and that looks like a piece of junk.


Falfly

It is a slang but one of the meaning in french is "Where is the car?" Just for your information.


n6zs

Except that if you use the term "caisse" to refer to a car in French, you wouldn't translate it as "car". Because, just as the term "crate" in English, the term "caisse" refers to an old, probably beat-up car. That's why it's sometimes called a "crate" in English.


Rachelmhills

Why not "chest" ?


doublelingot

Où est la caisse ? Where is the box? You use une caisse to transport all kinds of things. Une caisse à outils. A tool box. Il y a dix unités assemblées par caisse. There are ten units assembled per box. Une caisse de livres. A box of books. Please accept box. Thank you!


beeyonka

Why not "Where is the cash?" In English, I would ask for "the cash" as short-form for "cash register" - I wouldn't naturally use the latter


ThanKwee

Might I ask where you're from? I've never heard "the cash" as short-form for "cash register". Interesting. Most natural for me is "Where is the cash register?"


beeyonka

I'm from Toronto, Canada. I would say "the cash" as the space where one pays, and "cash register" to refer to the specific machine.


CatMcCat

Ha ha. I'm also from Toronto and I also translated it the same way. Must be a Canadian thing. I always say it that way.


Andrew48

I think it's probably more limited than Canadian, as I've never heard that and have lived in Canada all my life (Alberta until this year).


CatMcCat

Maybe it's more of an eastern Canada, or even southern Ontario, thing then.


verenti

I definitely used it and I'm from Halifax.


fwkroon

From BC and I definitely use "cash" for this.


CatMcCat

I follow a blog on Quebec French. This one came up recently (the asterisks - or italics - are mine):

"Passer au cash…

"Passer à la caisse means to go to the cash (and pay). Cash is the English word for caisse. The expression passer au cash used here also means to pay, but in the sense of receiving a punishment or getting in trouble."

http://offqc.com/tag/passer-au-cash/


n6zs

"Caisse" can be used as "cash" in terms like "petite caisse" (petty cash), otherwise (in this context), it is cash desk, cash counter, cash register (the machine), cash box, or cashier's desk. "Passer à la caisse" means to go to the cashier's desk, or as many people say to go to the till or the cashier or the checkout (counter). The term "passer au cash" sounds like québécois and "go to the cash" as a colloquial expression of Canadian English. Perhaps BastouXII will drop by and give us a read on it.


ThanKwee

Thank you for explaining.


feyMorgaina

I'm a native Torontonian, and I'm pretty sure I've never asked for "the cash". It's usually "the cashier" or "cash register". "Checkout" can refer to paying for something or perhaps taking out books at the library.

"The cash" seems to be more like slang - a lot of new slang words have developed over the years in Toronto.


Wiggy96

I'm from the UK and I would use neither 'cash' nor 'cash register' in this context. For native English speakers it would nearly always be 'cashdesk', 'checkout' or 'till'.


Nikitakimba

You can't presume to speak on behalf of ALL native English speakers :)

In Australia, we too are "native English speakers", and we NEVER use "cashdesk".

We do say "checkout" and, "register". Less commonly, we use "till" and "counter".


NewPathOldClouds

As a new yorker, if someone asked me "where is the cash?" I would assume youre hiding a gun and trying to rob me..


DiverRon

It sounds like you are wearing a mask and pointing a weapon


Ian141083

I'm in Canada and we use "cash," such as, "where is the cash?" to mean where is the check out, chashier, etc. I tried this one afterwards on Google Translate and it translates the sentence to "where is the cash," for which I got an incorrect response.... lots of variants, I guess.


CJ.Dennis

I think for non-Canadians this sounds too much like Tom Cruise's line "Show me the money!" In Australia we could say "Where are the cash registers".


Andrew48

For non-Eastern Canadians, you mean. ;) I've lived in Canada all my life, and never once heard the checkout called "the cash".


Ian141083

Born and lived Eastern, now Western here. Must just have had different experiences...


VivianLewin

I've never heard or seen the word "case" used this way


n6zs

Well, it's not the English word "case" that has all these meanings; it is the French word "caisse". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/caisse


Janet_Chapman

Why is case correct here?


timangleterre

I think that case is correct because a case of wine is "une caisse de vin"


KerrySiren

I wrote where is the case and got it right. Was surprised to see the alternative as the meanings are completely different.


Jaimsteroo

Can 'la caisse' be used to describe a kitchen counter?


n6zs

No, "caisse" as a counter refers specifically to the pay station, checkout counter, cashier's desk, and similar words to that effect. I just checked this out and that "counter" directly back-translates to things in a commercial/service environment (e.g., in a store, bar, etc). A kitchen counter = un plan de travail. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/kitchen%20counter


BioJess

Southern US here. I've heard checkout and cashier for the whole thing of counter, machine, waiting line, and person. Cashier is all I've ever heard for the person. Register is used most often for the machine, though it is also called a POS (point of sale) in more technical/professional conversations. Till refers to the machine or the cash therein. In fact, one can have a till without a machine, usually in an all cash situation like a flea market or bake sale fundraiser. I know and understand "checkout counter," but it sounds so formal.


mountainrat

I put Where is the crate? and it was excepted as right. so which is correct?


n6zs

Most of the answers are right: "Caisse" has many meanings: a crate (a special kind of box for shipping or storing things, or an old beat-up car), a case (like buying "a case" of wine), the checkout counter, the cashier's desk, the cash register (the machine itself), and drum. It can also be used (slang) as wheels, ride, car. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/caisse


madmd1961

Can you also say cashier instead of checkout counter? That's how we say it here in the US.


n6zs

If we promise to remember the difference between "caisse" (as the checkout counter -or- cashier's desk) and "caissier/cassière" (the cashier, the person who handles the transaction).


CJ.Dennis

I'm surprised that no-one's mentioned "sales counter" before. I usually take my goods "up the front" (of the shop) to the [cash] registers.


becky3086

What got me about this question was that it has been telling me "case" was right. And it still does. I hadn't even seen "checkout counter" as an option until now.


n6zs

"Caisse" has different meanings many of which are unrelated to the others. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/caisse


llukuc

I have never heard the word "caisse" used for counter. It can be a box or the cashier box. counter usually uses another French word. Explain this please?


kalifa461877

So "caisse" means "case" and "checkout counter"?

So in french what would a case mean because in english a case can be a glasses case, jewellery case. When i think of case i usually think of wooden box. So is that what french people are talking about when they say "caisse"?


deborah853655

why is where is the box marked wrong.? Collins translates that as the box?


kvargman

"Box" is an accepted translation for "caisse" for many other exercises as well.


DavidLBump

Mightn't "Where is the chest?" be accepted? Maybe it's unusual or archaic?


PaulDeNice1

I always say "where is the checkout " To add the word "counter " is superfluous.


Roody-Roo

This thread is a proxy war for linguistic nationalists. It's totally worthless for anybody who is actually trying to learn French.


R3m3X1

'Where is the ticket office' is acceptable UK English. Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.