" est la caisse ?"

Translation:Where is the checkout counter?

March 3, 2013

95 Comments


C_S

Why is "Where is the cashier?" wrong?

March 3, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Cashier is "cassier." La caisse is the station where the cashier works. The cash register/check-out line.

August 10, 2013

NogoBogo

I dunno, as an American, I usually say "where's the cashier" to mean "where's the checkout counter". I think it's a matter of literal translation versus colloquial.

June 30, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Technically "caisse" is the checkout counter and "cassier/cassière" is the cashier. However, it is common use when one is looking for the "checkout counter" to say "cashier". We must understand the difference and know exactly what we are saying.

May 19, 2016

becky3086

Well, this American says "check-out" .

November 13, 2016

n6zs
Mod

It's fine. The key thing is to know how to say it in French, n'est-ce pas ?

November 14, 2016

Summerstor5

My dictionary says "caisse" is a chest, case, and in case of money a "money box" (which would be a cash register.

However, DL says 'chest' is wrong.

March 8, 2018

samuelamc

It might be idiomatically the same, but the definition is different.

July 13, 2015

xbecenti15

I think there is a slight difference, 'cashier' is a derivative noun (a noun that is derived from a verb or an adjective) while a 'checkout counter' is a noun by itself. But since not many English speakers will know the difference between those two, I would agree.

April 12, 2016

Summerstor5

In some places in America they have installed self-serve checkout with machines that scan bar codes and tally your bill, taxes, and everything. The clerk may be somewhere else altogether.

So, knowing how to ask specifically for the checkout line or for the cashier would be useful.

How do you ask for each, clerk and checkout?

Où est la cassier? Où est la caisse?

July 31, 2018

MarceloMar23

In North America, cashier also refers to the checkout counter, as well as the person who works at the checkout counter. Cashier should be marked as a correct translation.

July 5, 2015

imcc21

In my experience, this is much more of an American thing. Canadians would say "where is the cash" rather than "cashier"

September 14, 2017

Summerstor5

In America, if you were in a grocery store and asked "Where is the cash?" they might think you intended to rob them.

March 8, 2018

KeltiaB

"Cashier" is now accepted.

December 9, 2017

camillab8

When would one use "cassier" vs "beepeuse"?

October 19, 2017

Summerstor5

essentially, "the money box" or in America, "the cash register"

March 8, 2018

antonoverby

Careful, though, I used "checkout line" and it denied me in favor of "checkout counter". I can see there being ever so slightly a semantic difference between the two -- like the checkout line is the space where you stand to get checked out where there's magazines and candy and soda while the checkout counter is the actual spot where the groceries go down the belt and you put your keys and wallet when you're paying.

March 22, 2017

nzchicago

I think the line is pretty clearly a different thing than the counter, although I can see that in casual usage, the distinction could be blurred since the one leads to and goes past the other.

March 22, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

"Where is the cashier?" is correct. See http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/caisse
"caisse" is defined as:
(où l'on paye): till
(au supermarché): checkout
[+banque] cashier's desk

October 12, 2014

nectarivorous

So once again you've stated three items it can be, none of which is a cashier??

March 3, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Caisse" is the cashier's desk or checkout counter. The person who works at that location is called the cashier (cassier/cassière). Nevertheless, common use is that "the cashier" refers to the person as well as the cashier's counter where the person works.

May 19, 2016

MartinCleary

In UK English, you are correct. We would normally say "where is the cashier". In US English, it seems that "checkout" is used instead".

March 27, 2015

laura383078

Well I'm English & I say checkout, or till. Cashier I would use for the person working the till. Even then, being not posh at all I usually say 'the man/woman who works on the checkout' haha.

February 3, 2016

MicheleDro1

No I'm American and we say, 'where is the cashier?' to mean where is the checkout counter. Although not technically wrong (in American English) to say 'where is the checkout or checkout counter' without question that is used less than 'cashier' to mean, the station and or the person.

February 4, 2016

DavidLBump

The thing about using "cashier" is that, while it CAN BE used when you're looking for the checkout counter, it is a METAPHORICAL usage. Can anybody find a dictionary that defines "cashier" as "checkout counter"? But there are several English words that have definitions which do match that of "caisse."

July 24, 2017

lemmingofdestiny

Why is "drum" wrong in this instance? I haven't been given any context with the sentence, and given that I'm a drummer, "drum" is the most obvious translation to spring to mind for "la caisse"?

March 27, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Hi, LoD. Just in case you were wondering, "drum" has been accepted for some time now.

November 14, 2016

raycrossman

Going back to near the beginning of this discussion. 'Where is the cashier' is still marked incorrect, despite it seemingly being used in US/ Canadian/ British and Australian English. Was a reason ever forthcoming?

July 6, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It will be accepted with the caveat that we commit to memory the difference between "caisse" (as the checkout counter -or- cashier's desk) and "caissier/cassière" (the cashier, the person who handles the transaction).

May 19, 2016

RunningFrog

I put in case (and got it correct) but it said it could also be checkout. How are these two even related?

June 27, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Un caisse" can be a "case" like the kind you get when you buy 12 bottles of wine. It is otherwise referred to as a crate which has its own range of meanings. In another context, it refers to the "checkout counter", "checkout", "till", "cashier's desk", "cash box" (i.e., a portable cash box). Terms vary from one part of the world to another. Duolingo is trying to accommodate all reasonable translations of the word. There are even more interpretations which come into play when modifiers are used.

May 19, 2016

ProgressorM

One word with multiple meanings is my guess. I put in crate and got it right. (Fun fact: in Dutch the word 'bank' means "bank" as well as "sofa".)

August 17, 2015

nectarivorous

Yeah so I spoke to my sister in Toronto and she said that neither in Vancouver nor Toronto has she heard it...so maybe it's more specifically dialectic? I kind of get it though, I know we have similar stuff in Australian slang, like calling money 'folding'...as in, when credit cards and similar electronic funds facilities were launched, and obviously cheques were about, you could talk about cash as being 'folding money', i.e. actual notes you can put in a billfold. From there folding money just becomes 'folding', in context you know it means cash. 'Got any folding for me? I spent loads when we were out the other night.' (I've heard those exact sentences a few times). Don't know how dialectic that one is either, but I can see how it could come about with 'cash register' to 'cash'.

March 3, 2015

feyMorgaina

I'm a native Torontonian. My guess is "the cash" is slang rather than the proper phrasing as I've never used "the cash". In stores, I'm pretty sure the signs say "cash register" or "check out" or even "cashier's desk".

March 12, 2015

CatMcCat

You're quite right. They definitely don't say "cash" on the signs, but many people use it in spoken English. I'm not suggesting it should necessarily be accepted as a "correct" response either. I'm sure in my case it's that I get halfway through saying something and forget the rest of what I was going to say. So, the cash....uh, thingy, whatever-it's-called (mumble, mumble.)

March 12, 2015

Janet_Chapman

Why is case correct here?

June 7, 2015

timangleterre

I think that case is correct because a case of wine is "une caisse de vin"

September 25, 2015

KerrySiren

I wrote where is the case and got it right. Was surprised to see the alternative as the meanings are completely different.

December 9, 2015

usernamejoel

I read that caisse can also be slang for a car, along with bagnole

November 20, 2015

n6zs
Mod

The French "caisse" as EN "crate" refers to an old, probably beat-up car. So you wouldn't translate "caisse" directly as "car" but as a derogatory or slang term to refer to a really old car that barely runs, the kind you can't go anywhere in it without jumper cables and that looks like a piece of junk.

May 20, 2016

madredomo

Can you also say cashier instead of checkout counter? That's how we say it here in the US.

February 20, 2016

n6zs
Mod

If we promise to remember the difference between "caisse" (as the checkout counter -or- cashier's desk) and "caissier/cassière" (the cashier, the person who handles the transaction).

May 20, 2016

Falfly

It is a slang but one of the meaning in french is "Where is the car?" Just for your information.

July 5, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Except that if you use the term "caisse" to refer to a car in French, you wouldn't translate it as "car". Because, just as the term "crate" in English, the term "caisse" refers to an old, probably beat-up car. That's why it's sometimes called a "crate" in English.

November 14, 2016

SabnSaa

Hmm. Is that British English? I'm in the U.S. and the derogatory word here for an old beatup car is "clunker". "Crate" is generally a slatted box, used to be wooden, but now may be plastic.

November 14, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Clunker, crate, jalopy, beater are all slang terms used, or once used, in this reference. Or maybe I am just showing how old I am. ;-) http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crate

November 14, 2016

SabnSaa

No, probably not your age. On the edges of my mind, I seem to recall hearing an old, barely driveable car called an "old crate". Or maybe it is your age, because I'm no spring chicken myself. ;)

November 14, 2016

CJ.Dennis

In Australia a clapped out car can be a lemon or a bomb. There's even a hire car company called Rent-a-Bomb!

November 14, 2016

deborah853655

why is where is the box marked wrong.? Collins translates that as the box?

June 9, 2017

kvargman

"Box" is an accepted translation for "caisse" for many other exercises as well.

July 2, 2017

Rachelmhills

Why not "chest" ?

July 26, 2018

beeyonka

Why not "Where is the cash?" In English, I would ask for "the cash" as short-form for "cash register" - I wouldn't naturally use the latter

October 15, 2013

ThanKwee

Might I ask where you're from? I've never heard "the cash" as short-form for "cash register". Interesting. Most natural for me is "Where is the cash register?"

October 24, 2013

beeyonka

I'm from Toronto, Canada. I would say "the cash" as the space where one pays, and "cash register" to refer to the specific machine.

October 24, 2013

CatMcCat

Ha ha. I'm also from Toronto and I also translated it the same way. Must be a Canadian thing. I always say it that way.

October 20, 2014

Andrew48

I think it's probably more limited than Canadian, as I've never heard that and have lived in Canada all my life (Alberta until this year).

December 21, 2014

CatMcCat

Maybe it's more of an eastern Canada, or even southern Ontario, thing then.

December 21, 2014

verenti

I definitely used it and I'm from Halifax.

February 12, 2015

fwkroon

From BC and I definitely use "cash" for this.

January 14, 2016

CatMcCat

I follow a blog on Quebec French. This one came up recently (the asterisks - or italics - are mine):

"Passer au cash…

"Passer à la caisse means to go to the cash (and pay). Cash is the English word for caisse. The expression passer au cash used here also means to pay, but in the sense of receiving a punishment or getting in trouble."

http://offqc.com/tag/passer-au-cash/

May 14, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Caisse" can be used as "cash" in terms like "petite caisse" (petty cash), otherwise (in this context), it is cash desk, cash counter, cash register (the machine), cash box, or cashier's desk. "Passer à la caisse" means to go to the cashier's desk, or as many people say to go to the till or the cashier or the checkout (counter). The term "passer au cash" sounds like québécois and "go to the cash" as a colloquial expression of Canadian English. Perhaps BastouXII will drop by and give us a read on it.

May 20, 2016

ThanKwee

Thank you for explaining.

October 24, 2013

feyMorgaina

I'm a native Torontonian, and I'm pretty sure I've never asked for "the cash". It's usually "the cashier" or "cash register". "Checkout" can refer to paying for something or perhaps taking out books at the library.

"The cash" seems to be more like slang - a lot of new slang words have developed over the years in Toronto.

March 12, 2015

Wiggy96

I'm from the UK and I would use neither 'cash' nor 'cash register' in this context. For native English speakers it would nearly always be 'cashdesk', 'checkout' or 'till'.

May 16, 2014

Nikitakimba

You can't presume to speak on behalf of ALL native English speakers :)

In Australia, we too are "native English speakers", and we NEVER use "cashdesk".

We do say "checkout" and, "register". Less commonly, we use "till" and "counter".

August 25, 2014

driusan

I'm a native English speaker and I've never even heard of a "cashdesk." It would "always" be "where is the cash" here.

May 25, 2014

EmmaMcInerney

Where is the cash could easily be misunderstood to mean 'where is the money' rather than 'where is the cash register/till'

August 6, 2014

CatMcCat

It seems to be a Canadian thing. We would know what was meant from context. I'm in Toronto, and we always say "the cash" to mean the place where you pay for things.

October 20, 2014

n6zs
Mod

If you say that in the "lower 48", they might think you are going to rob the place.

May 20, 2016

Common-Wealth

As a new yorker, if someone asked me "where is the cash?" I would assume youre hiding a gun and trying to rob me..

December 3, 2015

DiverRon

It sounds like you are wearing a mask and pointing a weapon

November 10, 2015

Ian141083

I'm in Canada and we use "cash," such as, "where is the cash?" to mean where is the check out, chashier, etc. I tried this one afterwards on Google Translate and it translates the sentence to "where is the cash," for which I got an incorrect response.... lots of variants, I guess.

July 28, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I think for non-Canadians this sounds too much like Tom Cruise's line "Show me the money!" In Australia we could say "Where are the cash registers".

July 31, 2016

Andrew48

For non-Eastern Canadians, you mean. ;) I've lived in Canada all my life, and never once heard the checkout called "the cash".

July 31, 2016

Ian141083

Born and lived Eastern, now Western here. Must just have had different experiences...

August 31, 2016

VivianLewin

I've never heard or seen the word "case" used this way

August 7, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Well, it's not the English word "case" that has all these meanings; it is the French word "caisse". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/caisse

May 20, 2016

Jaimsteroo

Can 'la caisse' be used to describe a kitchen counter?

August 3, 2015

n6zs
Mod

No, "caisse" as a counter refers specifically to the pay station, checkout counter, cashier's desk, and similar words to that effect. I just checked this out and that "counter" directly back-translates to things in a commercial/service environment (e.g., in a store, bar, etc). A kitchen counter = un plan de travail. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/kitchen%20counter

May 20, 2016

BioJess

Southern US here. I've heard checkout and cashier for the whole thing of counter, machine, waiting line, and person. Cashier is all I've ever heard for the person. Register is used most often for the machine, though it is also called a POS (point of sale) in more technical/professional conversations. Till refers to the machine or the cash therein. In fact, one can have a till without a machine, usually in an all cash situation like a flea market or bake sale fundraiser. I know and understand "checkout counter," but it sounds so formal.

November 8, 2015

mountainrat

I put Where is the crate? and it was excepted as right. so which is correct?

January 11, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Most of the answers are right: "Caisse" has many meanings: a crate (a special kind of box for shipping or storing things, or an old beat-up car), a case (like buying "a case" of wine), the checkout counter, the cashier's desk, the cash register (the machine itself), and drum. It can also be used (slang) as wheels, ride, car. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/caisse

May 20, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I'm surprised that no-one's mentioned "sales counter" before. I usually take my goods "up the front" (of the shop) to the [cash] registers.

June 23, 2016

becky3086

What got me about this question was that it has been telling me "case" was right. And it still does. I hadn't even seen "checkout counter" as an option until now.

November 13, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"Caisse" has different meanings many of which are unrelated to the others. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/caisse

November 14, 2016

llukuc

I have never heard the word "caisse" used for counter. It can be a box or the cashier box. counter usually uses another French word. Explain this please?

December 15, 2016

kalifa461877

So "caisse" means "case" and "checkout counter"?

So in french what would a case mean because in english a case can be a glasses case, jewellery case. When i think of case i usually think of wooden box. So is that what french people are talking about when they say "caisse"?

February 16, 2017

DavidLBump

Mightn't "Where is the chest?" be accepted? Maybe it's unusual or archaic?

July 24, 2017

jpLom

❤❤❤❤ you duolingo !

September 22, 2017

PaulDeNice1

I always say "where is the checkout " To add the word "counter " is superfluous.

February 15, 2018

Roody-Roo

This thread is a proxy war for linguistic nationalists. It's totally worthless for anybody who is actually trying to learn French.

December 25, 2018

Untied_Knots

So one word can mean both "case" and "drum" AND (wait for it wait for it) "CHECKOUT COUNTER"! what?

May 18, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Please see the posts above for clarification. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/caisse

May 20, 2016

Untied_Knots

Merci beaucoup

November 21, 2016

becky3086

Apparently, yes, yes it does, along with "car (body)"lol.

November 14, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.