1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr mögt den blauen Mann."

"Ihr mögt den blauen Mann."

Translation:You like the blue man.

March 3, 2013

33 Comments


KernPanik

What on earth is a blue man?


DarkMartio

A smurf? The Blue Man Group? Dr. Manhattan?


rachael.cr3

Dr. Tobias Funke.


Eljen.az.Adam

I'm afraid I just blue myself...

A lot of Tobias' lines must not make sense when translated into other languages.


RaymondLee10

Ich bin blau, da ba dee da ba die, da ba dee, daba die


Sunshine.Baby

Haben Sie ein blaues Haus mit einem blauen Fenster?


RaymondLee10

Ja, und eine blaue Corvette.


Brendon_Nass

Blau ist alles ich tragt


peepeepoopooy

Give this man more lingots!!!


crazy_fizruk

A sad man? With blue as in "blues"?


Knittedduck

If you're blue in German, 'blau', you're drunk...


faith46

I'm thinking the movie "Avatar"


Leroy_James

I seem to remember that 'Ich bin blau' translates, colloquially, to 'I am drunk', so could one translate this as saying 'You all like the drunk man'?


Abendbrot

no, that's not possible here. As you say the frase is: Ich bin blau. Du bist blau. blau sein.

  • Ein blauer Mann, reminds more of ein Blaumann than of being drunken, that's a blue working suit for non businessmen.

  • There are also other frases with 'blau' like 'blau machen' ~ having a break.


MarkTheStrange

OK, why couldn't this also be "She likes the blue man"?


iguacufalls

Because 'ihr' is plural 'you' when used as the subject. It's 'her' when used as the the direct object (Der Mann mögt ihr)


Dr.OmarAlOraby

Actually your example should be "Der Mann (mag) (sie)"

And (ihr) is "her" if it's only used as possessive pronoun

eg. "Her brother is a doctor" = "Ihr Bruder ist ein Arzt"

or in dative case

eg. "I'm going to Germany with her" = "Ich gehe nach Deutschland mit ihr"


Konrad-Michal

It would be then: "Sie mag den blauen Mann"


fer_dee

why "blauen" ?


MarkTheStrange

When adjectives are on the other side of a linking verb, they don't change ("Der Mann ist blau"); that's called a "predicate" adjective. But when they are right next to the noun they're modifying (called "attributive"), they change form to match the gender, number, and case of the noun. So "blau" becomes "blauen" for the same reason that "der" becomes "den": it's the masculine accusative form.

Note that adjectives have multiple declension patterns, depending on definiteness - if you have a definite article, like "den" in this case, you use the "weak" pattern, in which the only two endings are -e and -en: -e for masc/fem/neut nominative and fem/neut accusative, -en for everything else. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


ebling1

It's worth to mention it's weak inflection in the acusative case. ^^ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_inflection


MarcoValmo

Until today i didn't know that adjective inflections follow the rules of the cases.. another complication.. wow.. I'm so happy


Malaxiz

Would "Den blauen Mann mögt Ihr" mean the same thing?


MarkTheStrange

Same basic meaning, different emphasis. Similar to the effect of the English "It's the blue man you like."


lissybeth91

Good job, Duo. You've topped yourself.


yash6694

What in the blue hell is a blue man?


ilmolleggi

Das ist ja ein komischer Satz


VidhiPatel2

Should DL accept 'you like man IN blue (shirt/clothes etc)' too? I got it wrong. :(


orelm

Why isn't it ihr mögen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.