"Ihr mögt den blauen Mann."

Translation:You like the blue man.

March 3, 2013

33 Comments


weltenrand

What on earth is a blue man?

May 27, 2014

DarkMartio

A smurf? The Blue Man Group? Dr. Manhattan?

June 2, 2014

rachael.cr3

Dr. Tobias Funke.

August 9, 2014

Eljen.az.Adam

I'm afraid I just blue myself...

A lot of Tobias' lines must not make sense when translated into other languages.

March 7, 2015

RaymondLee10

Ich bin blau, da ba dee da ba die, da ba dee, daba die

November 25, 2014

Sunshine.Baby

Haben Sie ein blaues Haus mit einem blauen Fenster?

December 11, 2014

RaymondLee10

Ja, und eine blaue Corvette.

December 12, 2014

Brendon_Nass

Blau ist alles ich tragt

June 21, 2015

achupetlovski

Give this man more lingots!!!

March 17, 2015

Love.and.loss

I love that song

August 19, 2015

ParkingtonLane

An avatar!

September 15, 2014

crazy_fizruk

A sad man? With blue as in "blues"?

August 3, 2014

Knittedduck

If you're blue in German, 'blau', you're drunk...

December 20, 2014

faith46

I'm thinking the movie "Avatar"

March 22, 2015

ajtodd83

I seem to remember that 'Ich bin blau' translates, colloquially, to 'I am drunk', so could one translate this as saying 'You all like the drunk man'?

August 8, 2014

Abendbrot

no, that's not possible here. As you say the frase is: Ich bin blau. Du bist blau. blau sein.

  • Ein blauer Mann, reminds more of ein Blaumann than of being drunken, that's a blue working suit for non businessmen.

  • There are also other frases with 'blau' like 'blau machen' ~ having a break.

April 21, 2015

MarkTheStrange

OK, why couldn't this also be "She likes the blue man"?

March 21, 2014

iguacufalls

Because 'ihr' is plural 'you' when used as the subject. It's 'her' when used as the the direct object (Der Mann mögt ihr)

April 23, 2014

Dr.OmarAlOraby

Actually your example should be "Der Mann (mag) (sie)"

And (ihr) is "her" if it's only used as possessive pronoun

eg. "Her brother is a doctor" = "Ihr Bruder ist ein Arzt"

or in dative case

eg. "I'm going to Germany with her" = "Ich gehe nach Deutschland mit ihr"

September 7, 2014

Konrad-Michal

It would be then: "Sie mag den blauen Mann"

July 12, 2014

fer_dee

why "blauen" ?

April 29, 2014

MarkTheStrange

When adjectives are on the other side of a linking verb, they don't change ("Der Mann ist blau"); that's called a "predicate" adjective. But when they are right next to the noun they're modifying (called "attributive"), they change form to match the gender, number, and case of the noun. So "blau" becomes "blauen" for the same reason that "der" becomes "den": it's the masculine accusative form.

Note that adjectives have multiple declension patterns, depending on definiteness - if you have a definite article, like "den" in this case, you use the "weak" pattern, in which the only two endings are -e and -en: -e for masc/fem/neut nominative and fem/neut accusative, -en for everything else. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

April 29, 2014

fer_dee

Thanks!

April 30, 2014

ebling1

It's worth to mention it's weak inflection in the acusative case. ^^ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_inflection

September 28, 2014

MarcoValmo

Until today i didn't know that adjective inflections follow the rules of the cases.. another complication.. wow.. I'm so happy

April 24, 2015

Malaxiz

Would "Den blauen Mann mögt Ihr" mean the same thing?

March 30, 2014

MarkTheStrange

Same basic meaning, different emphasis. Similar to the effect of the English "It's the blue man you like."

June 2, 2014

lissybeth91

Good job, Duo. You've topped yourself.

July 3, 2014

yash6694

What in the blue hell is a blue man?

November 10, 2014

ilmolleggi

Das ist ja ein komischer Satz

December 1, 2014

Kookkie

Me,too:-D

May 10, 2015

VidhiPatel2

Should DL accept 'you like man IN blue (shirt/clothes etc)' too? I got it wrong. :(

May 29, 2015

orelm

Why isn't it ihr mögen?

August 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.