"Ei au presupus nu am răspuns."

Translation:They assumed that I did not answer.

May 22, 2017

3 Comments


Alex276127

Wouldn't the verb a asuma work better here?

May 22, 2017

Lurch_M

No. In fact, it wouldn't work at all.

The English verb "to assume" has several meanings. If it's used to mean something like: "to believe", "to suppose" or "to make a supposition", then it translates to "a presupune" in Romanian. But if it's used to mean something like "to take upon oneself (a duty or obligation)", then it translates to "a asuma" in Romanian.

Here are two examples to clarify:

  • I assume he knows what he's doing. = Eu presupun că el știe ce face.
  • I assume responsibility for what I say. = Eu îmi asum responsabilitatea pentru ceea ce spun.
May 22, 2017

JoannaPV

Question on that sentence, the sequence of tenses seems a bit weird here. To be grammatically and logically correct, in English, there are two options: "They assumed that I hadn't answered" or "They assumed that I wouldn't answer" Maybe They've assumed that I didn't answer" could be correct, too?

August 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.