1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei au presupus că nu am răsp…

"Ei au presupus nu am răspuns."

Translation:They assumed that I did not answer.

May 22, 2017

7 Comments


Alex276127

Wouldn't the verb a asuma work better here?


Lurch_M

No. In fact, it wouldn't work at all.

The English verb "to assume" has several meanings. If it's used to mean something like: "to believe", "to suppose" or "to make a supposition", then it translates to "a presupune" in Romanian. But if it's used to mean something like "to take upon oneself (a duty or obligation)", then it translates to "a asuma" in Romanian.

Here are two examples to clarify:

  • I assume he knows what he's doing. = Eu presupun că el știe ce face.
  • I assume responsibility for what I say. = Eu îmi asum responsabilitatea pentru ceea ce spun.

JoannaPV

Question on that sentence, the sequence of tenses seems a bit weird here. To be grammatically and logically correct, in English, there are two options: "They assumed that I hadn't answered" or "They assumed that I wouldn't answer" Maybe They've assumed that I didn't answer" could be correct, too?


WarsawWill

As JoannaPV has already said, the English sentence here simply doesn't work. I'm assuming the meaning here is:
"They assumed that I wasn't answering/wouldn't answer"


Lurch_M

Nah, it's most likely "They assumed that I hadn't answered".


olb38

But how we decide that it is "I" ? Why not "we"?


AnninaPR

In this same level,two minutes ago, I got the sentence "ea a presupus că el este", translated as "she assumed that he was". Can you Duolingo tell me why I should use the present (este) in one case and the past (am răspuns) in the other,if both are translated with the past in English??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.