"When will you buy them?"

Translation:Utavinunua lini?

5/22/2017, 3:48:25 PM

8 Comments


Leigh_Anne_

Is ki/vi noun classed used when the object isn't specified?

5/22/2017, 3:48:25 PM

AGreatUserName

Generally the N/N class (9/10) is used as a default for inanimate things (-i-/-zi-), but there is quite a bit of regional variation. The ki-vi class (7/8) is sometimes used.

In this case, I'd say it's referring to something of class 8, such as viatu "shoes", or viazi "potatoes" ... but if you've just said vitu vile "those things", this would be appropriate too.

9/4/2017, 1:36:19 AM

nayrad

Commenting so I know when someone answers

5/24/2017, 2:08:07 PM

leighforbes

Ditto! How do we know which class of infix to use when the object isn't specified?

6/1/2017, 11:42:35 PM

snadhelta

Ditto.

8/10/2017, 5:52:29 PM

ChristianL298842

Ditto. We must know!

6/27/2017, 8:22:18 PM

aboutpurpo

They don't have a place to enter this comment, but either a) or b) should be accepted. They are a) utavinunua lini? and b) utavinunua lini?? I know there shouldn't be two question marks, but the phrase is still correct.

10/14/2017, 2:09:50 PM

BeelerFami

without specific reference to the object, any of the object-noun plural prefixes should work... -ya-, -zi-, -vi-, -i-. reported 3/19

3/13/2019, 12:38:52 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.