"È ora di aiutare le donne."

Translation:It is time to help the women.

March 19, 2014

31 Comments


formaggiamente

Another sentence in this lesson used "È tempo di...". Is one variation more common than the other? If so: which one?

July 21, 2014

Biomax

They are pretty much interchangeable. Then, for some sentences, there is a preference for one over the other. For example if I had prepared dinner and I had to call my children I would say: "E' ora di mangiare" (It's time to eat) instead of " E' tempo di mangiare". In this case "E' tempo di mangiare" would sound too much grave and cerimonial. Fun fact: in the movie "Blade runner", when the replicant Rutger Hauer delivers his monologue and finally says" Time...to die", in italian he says "E' tempo di morire".

July 21, 2014

formaggiamente

Ah, it makes perfect sense now. Thanks a lot! By reading your explanation, I realised that there are very similar connotations for "tempo/ora di" in my native language, so this was very easy to slip into my memory.

July 21, 2014

JamesEilen

Why is it sometimes per aiutare abd sometimes di aiutare? Does it really depend even for specific words?

May 8, 2016

mmseiple

It depends on what comes before the infinitive, not the infinitive itself (aiutare, in this case). Here you use "di" because "ora" takes that preposition (time to X = ora di X).

June 6, 2016

Andor47027

Superhero mode, ON!

July 12, 2017

GraceD0415

Honey, we don't need help.

December 18, 2017

Deirdre47

Women or ladies??? Arent they pretty much the same thing as far as translating 'donne'??

March 19, 2014

Biomax

Lady = signora

March 19, 2014

CarterPryor

Is there a difference?

April 1, 2015

Funest

Sadly, not all women are ladies. Just like not all men are gentlemen.

July 30, 2015

Jay53

But in England we say 'ladies' instead of 'women' a lot of the time simply to be polite. For instance, meetings might be addressed 'ladies and gentlemen' even though there are no true ladies or gentlemen present - even teachers in schools will use this phrase.

August 23, 2015

Funest

Duolingo is probably looking for a more literal translation.

August 23, 2015

Johnvander5

Why ''di'' instead of ''a'' ?

January 1, 2016

AndrejJesenovec

Non c'è siempre il tempo di aiutare le donne? ;))

March 8, 2016

sharkbbb
  • Non è sempre il tempo di aiutare le donne? = Isn't it always time to help women?
  • Non c'è sempre il tempo di aiutare le donne? = Isn't there always time to help women?

Edit: not siempre, thanks italikaren ;)

March 14, 2016

italikaren

Also: sempre

June 9, 2017

etmaro
<h1>NiUnaMenos</h1>
February 15, 2017

LozWood

Can this not also mean 'it is the time to help women'?

February 23, 2017

Lizzie506709

Why not "...the ladies." ?

October 10, 2017

KNGcietir9

Because the ladies are already being helped man

February 19, 2019

roman2095

the ladies = le signore

Both languages have different words for women and ladies. It is better to stick to the literal translation when learning. Even though swapping the two words rarely makes any real difference in English, if we don't know why the Italian speaker chose le donne it is best to retain the literal meaning when translating. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/donna

February 27, 2019

GirlRedE

Amen to that!

November 22, 2017

SaraHill18

It is the time to help women should also be accepted

December 4, 2017

LSXYZ9

I wrote "fiancée" the right way, but they say my sentence is wrong because it's "fiance". Sorry, no.

May 15, 2018

CaththeCoolest

Agreed.

September 10, 2018

JamesLessels

Yes it Is that time, they have set the table, cooked the dinner, welcomed the guests. But they need a man to open the bottle of wine.

September 30, 2018

bonbayel

"Now is the time for all good men to come to the aid of the women."
I don't recall where that expression comes from.

April 18, 2019

bonbayel

I got the quote wrong:
"Now is the time for all good men to come to the aid of the party" is a phrase first proposed as a typing drill by instructor Charles E. Weller; its use is recounted in his book The Early History of the Typewriter, p. 21 (1918)

April 18, 2019

Jae633849

No, le donne sono capaci di aiutare se stesse.

September 1, 2019

mmseiple

Magari è una donna che parla! : )

September 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.