Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is skinny regardless of how much he eats."

Translation:El este slab oricât de mult mănâncă.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Estel785882
Estel785882

I got this question as multiple choice, and one of the correct answers was "El este slab oricât de mult ar mânca."

What is the "ar" doing here?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

That is equivalent to the English: He is skinny regardless of how much he would eat. In Romanian you are allowed to say it like this.

In other words:

  • (eu) aș = I would
  • (tu) ai = you (singular) would
  • (el/ea) ar = he/she would
  • (noi) am = we would
  • (voi) ați = you (plural) would
  • (ei/ele) ar = they would
1 year ago

Robson175968
Robson175968

... oricât de mult [el] mănâncă?

5 months ago