"He is skinny regardless of how much he eats."

Translation:El este slab oricât de mult mănâncă.

May 22, 2017

4 Comments


Estel785882

I got this question as multiple choice, and one of the correct answers was "El este slab oricât de mult ar mânca."

What is the "ar" doing here?

May 22, 2017

razvan.marin

That is equivalent to the English: He is skinny regardless of how much he would eat. In Romanian you are allowed to say it like this.

In other words:

  • (eu) aș = I would
  • (tu) ai = you (singular) would
  • (el/ea) ar = he/she would
  • (noi) am = we would
  • (voi) ați = you (plural) would
  • (ei/ele) ar = they would
May 23, 2017

Robson175968

... oricât de mult [el] mănâncă?

April 5, 2018

iiai
Mod

When the sentence is all about him, the second "el" is neither necessary nor useful. This "el" is understood (subînțeles) and it is never used.

April 17, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.