"He is skinny regardless of how much he eats."

Translation:El este slab oricât de mult mănâncă.

May 22, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Estel785882

I got this question as multiple choice, and one of the correct answers was "El este slab oricât de mult ar mânca."

What is the "ar" doing here?


razvan.marin

That is equivalent to the English: He is skinny regardless of how much he would eat. In Romanian you are allowed to say it like this.

In other words:

  • (eu) aș = I would
  • (tu) ai = you (singular) would
  • (el/ea) ar = he/she would
  • (noi) am = we would
  • (voi) ați = you (plural) would
  • (ei/ele) ar = they would

carapetoto

... oricât de mult [el] mănâncă?


iiai

When the sentence is all about him, the second "el" is neither necessary nor useful. This "el" is understood (subînțeles) and it is never used.


Christine_Harvey

I put at the end 'el mănâncă " and it daid I eas wrong but everything else is exactly as the 'correct answer


jp_miau

Can someone explain the words oricât, cât and atât? I don't get their meaning.


MatthewStr769401

when do I use subtire and when would I use slab?


Mediterran18

Why is "...indiferent de cât mănâncă" wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.