1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "God dag og velkommen!"

"God dag og velkommen!"

Translation:Good day and welcome!

May 22, 2017

17 Comments


undu

I thought dag meant day, does its meaning change in the expression god dag?


Deliciae

You can use "god dag" in the afternoon, and that would be much more common than using the literal translation of "good afternoon" which is "god ettermiddag".


NikaKobetic

no, "god dag" literally means "good day".


pa1975

And 'Good day' is very usual in Australia


AzureZero6

I always call my dog a god dag.


DogShooter

go up to your dog, point really dramatically and say "en katt" in front of someone


nsinght09

Could it also be "hello and welcome"?


PpLq6

Nope. It's "Hei og velkommen!"


YunusAhmet42

God dag is like have a nice day in English


Libor

Wishing you a good day


MargaretMa137375

This time I typed velcommen and was again marked correct


EmilyDonbr

How do you know when "God" is "having a nice day" or "Good day"?


_Natyyyy_

It basically means "good day", but this phrase isn't used in English and you can use it for whole day, or that's how I as czech person see it


AndrewHell13

This is very cunfusing


Isak555212

Is "e" always pronounced as "a" in "car" or "o" is "son"?


LokiExterc

it said my answer is wrong even though i typed the exact thing it told me the right answer is?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.