Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who has stolen the list?"

Translation:Wie heeft de lijst gestolen?

1 year ago

4 Comments


Lonelocust

Is there a particular governmental meaning to the world lijst/list as used in this section?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Probably was just thrown into the lesson: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/lijst

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it has to do with elections: a lijst is a group of politicians that run together for elections (like when it's a presidential election -in presidential countries- you vote a 'list' that includes the candidates from the political party of your choice who are running for president, vice-president and state/province governor). Or when there's an election to renew the MPs, you vote for the lijst of a party that includes all the candidates from that party who want to be a member of parliament.

1 year ago