Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una actividad para compañeros."

Translation:It is an activity for peers.

4 years ago

27 Comments


bethanybrg

I hate questions with compañero, especially ones with just one sentence. The meaning of compañero is so context-dependent. It can mean comrade, partner, peer, roommate, colleague, team mate, classmate. gah.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Certainly in this sentence the dl provide usage of peers would not be common usage. I have a hard time coming up with a good word. Perhaps "friends" or "acquaintances."

3 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Friends .?

4 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Probably not. Because you don't normally have that activity we are thinking about if you are friends. Tee hee ^_^

3 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Friends with benefits?

6 months ago

K1MJONGUNations

ripperoni

1 year ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

I think a big problem with compañero as a word is that in American English we just almost always use a more specific term, and almost never use the words companion or peer if it can be avoided.

4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Rather, companion and peer are more specific terms in English.

4 years ago

rodiraskol

Does this mean that it is an activity for a group of people as opposed to one?

4 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

that is the meaning that i get from it, I wonder if it would accept "it is a group activity" but I didn't think to try it this time around, maybe next time.

3 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

Why not "buddies"? I suppose it would fit as a translation for "compañeros"?

2 years ago

Tom968478

i tried colleagues, but was told it should be "comrades". Having lived in the USSR i don't think so.

2 months ago

trashcat4

Why not "it's one activity for peers"?

9 months ago

jblumenfeld
jblumenfeld

Companeros is peers, not friends?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Compañeros is peers, companions, partners. Amigos/as is friends

4 years ago

jblumenfeld
jblumenfeld

I don't know, it seems like there are plenty of situations in which 'companero' and 'amigo' are synonyms. Buddy, Pal, Chum, etc...

4 years ago

CattleRustler

maybe but DL currently does not agree with you :)

4 years ago

022996

Or colleagues?

4 years ago

nathanbash

companero means roommate too.

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

"This is a partner activity" not correct? Could someone explain this word to me?

4 years ago

nathanbash

should be fine. Partner is like the overarching definition which includes all specific partnerings. However there is no 'this' in the sentence. That would have been 'Esta es'. To be technical the sentence says 'It is' not ' this is'.

4 years ago

meetingplace

I was going to put this down as I feel it's the most right, but I figured Duolingo would say it's wrong.

4 years ago

Michyfish

Why is compañero also not couples (i.e. partner)? I translated this sentence as "it is an activity for couples." Partner as now commonly used in the U.S. often refers to one's domestic partner, a partner in a civil union or marriage, regardless of gender. Under this definition, "couple" would be an acceptable synonym.

4 years ago

Benay21

Why is classmate wrong?

3 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Any Spanish speakers out there: why specifically 'coworkers' (not friends, companions etc.)

4 months ago

Sjoerdje74

What about comrade? Can you translate companero with comrade too?

4 years ago

nathanbash

I think so. Or camarada, which I dont believe changes forms between masculine and feminine. Not really sure about this answer though.

4 years ago