1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. Ich mag trinken Milch

MZSFng

Ich mag trinken Milch

Hello,

Is this sentence correct grammatically?

As in, I know the structure "Ich gehe spielen" is correct. So can I add a sport after spielen to say eg "Ich gehe spielen Tennis"? And following the same structure, can I also say "Ich mag trinken Milch" (I like to drink milk)?

I know we can say "Ich trinke gerne Milch." Or (literally) "I drink milk gladly." But the other sentence is also fine right?

Thank you

May 22, 2017

8 Comments


GeraldRe

Hi Falak,

no, i am sorry :) But it would be correct if you say:

"Ich mag Milch trinken" "Ich gehe Tennis spielen"

Or not so common, mostly as an answer to a multiple choice and in spoken language and i do not know if duolingo accept this as correct. So if you want to be sure, stick to the first one.

"Möchtest du Milch oder Wasser trinken?" "Milch möchte ich trinken"

"Gehst du Tennis oder Fußball spielen?" "Tennis gehe ich spielen"


MZSFng

Thank you so much :)


Bob20020

It would have to be "Ich mag Milch trinken." It sounds a bit odd, so I would definitely use "Ich trinke gerne Milch" .

You have to have the pronoun first (ich) then the first verb (mag) then the subject (Milch) then the second verb (trinken). Pronoun-Verb-Subject-Verb


InuzukaShino

The word order was not correct, as described in the former posts. Some additional thoughts to that:

  • Ich mag Milch trinken.
  • Ich gehe Tennis spielen.

These are different examples.

The verb "mögen" expresses "to like something". So if you say "Ich mag Milch trinken." You express at least, that you (generally) like to drink milk and perhaps additionally, that you want to do it now.

You can use your structure also to express, that you like other things:

  • Ich mag Tennis spielen.
  • Ich mag Bälle werfen.
  • Ich mag auf Bäume klettern.

and so on.

A bit more clear would it be in the following structure:

  • Ich mag jetzt Milch trinken.

But in German we would rather say "Ich möchte jetzt Milch trinken.", as this only expresses the desire, that one wants to drink milk now.

The other sentence

  • Ich gehe Tennis spielen. (in future or generally)

is only a statement, not more. A comparable sentence for your first example would be:

  • Ich werde Milch trinken. (future)
  • Ich gehe (gleich/jetzt/sofort/bald...) Milch trinken. (in the near future)

You do not necessarily like to drink milk or to play tennis here.

  • "Ich gehe meine Medizin einnehmen."

Surely nothing, that one likes, isn´t it? It is just an information about something you are going to do.

As for the examples from GeraldRe

  • "Möchtest du Milch oder Wasser trinken?" "Milch möchte ich trinken"
  • "Gehst du Tennis oder Fußball spielen?" "Tennis gehe ich spielen"

Yes, you may hear it in very colloquial situations and some regions. But these examples sound very weird in my ears and I wouldn´t use this structure in any situations. My answers to these questions would be like

  • Ja, Milch, bitte!
  • Milch, bitte!
  • Ich möchte Milch, bitte!
  • Für mich Milch, bitte!

or just (very informal)

  • Milch!

And for the other question, there are only two possibilities:

  • Tennis! (informal)
  • Ich gehe Tennis spielen! (general)

But there are other possibilities for a different word order, but we add some special words or information, to emphasize or explain something. In example:

  • "Jetzt gehe ich (zwar) Tennis spielen, (gehe) aber später noch zum Fußball."
  • Q: "Kannst du Milch trinken?" A: "Milch kann ich trinken, wenn ich meine Tabletten eingenommen habe."

or a better example

  • Q: "Möchtest du etwas trinken? Ich habe Milch oder Saft."
  • A: "Hmm, Saft kann ich trinken, aber Milch vertrage ich leider nicht. Also nehme ich (einen) Saft."

DorchiDee

Thank you for this detailed information! I enjoyed reading it, and I've learned a lot


InuzukaShino

You are welcome :-)


exp271828

Good question (something I'd been curious about), with some good answers - danke!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.