1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, oda menj!"

"Igen, oda menj!"

Translation:Yes, go there!

May 22, 2017

18 Comments


MarkusRamikin

Not getting any audio with some of these (just in the Hungarian course), including this one sentence. Just me?


CarniverousSnail

Same here. I need to hear this.


mickeymouse1955

No sound 08.09.2017


willpac828

Why "oda menj" here and not "oda menni" as in other sentences?


vvsey

This is the imperative, telling someone to go there.
If you are asking about the word order, ie. "oda menj" vs. "menj oda", that is a matter of emphasis. A simple "go there" is "menj oda". But if someone is going to the wrong place, then you would tell them:
"No, do not go there, go over there instead!" That would be "Oda menj", not to some other place.


OliverBens1

How would you say "Not there, over there!"? Would it be "Nem oda, oda!"?


mokusgyilkos

"Nem oda, oda!" or "Nem oda, hanem oda!"


Denizfru

Nem oda, amoda! vagy (or) Nem oda, emide. :D


MrtonPolgr

Using amoda is surely a good idea here, there's your lingot :)


Marie-Line228804

Why" yes, I am going there" isn't a good answer


[deactivated user]

    I am going there - Odamegyek. It's not an imperative sentence, unlike 'oda menj!'


Tielbert

    Is j clearly pronounced in menj? Or does it sound similar to "meny"?


MrtonPolgr

    It does sound similar to "meny", even more to "menny" with long ny, actually. I'm not sure about the terminology but the general rule is you don't make stops between consonants next to each other so all kind of assimilations come into play, just like here, n and j merging into a (long) ny


duolingo_bee

    Stupid question but why "oda menj!" and not "menj oda!" in this sentence?


Tielbert

    I assume it's about emphasize. Go THERE and GO there are different meaning nuances


monteirorogerio

    What's the difference between "Oda menj!" and "Menj oda!"?


MrtonPolgr

    One is giving an order about what to do (or, to do a certain thing): "Menj oda" while the other is giving and order about where to go "Oda menj"

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.