"I like to eat fries."

Translation:J'aime manger des frites.

3/3/2013, 2:52:30 PM

63 Comments


DuFarge

I don't agree that this has two acceptable translations. I marked "J'aime manger des frites' as the sole translation of 'I like to eat fries'. Duolingo also telling me I should have marked 'j'aime bien manger des frites'. To me that is an entirely different statement.

3/3/2013, 2:52:30 PM

n6zs
Mod

In the context of "manger des frites", both "aime" and "aime bien" convey the notion of "like". Here is Duolingo's convention regarding "aimer" and "adorer":

  • aimer = love (with people and one's pets)
  • aimer bien = like (or like very much) with people. It is less strong than "aimer".
  • aimer = like (with things)
  • aimer bien = like (very much) with things
  • adorer = to love (with people or things), adore (people, things, actions), adore/worship (religious) : choose the best fitting word for the context.
11/12/2015, 10:43:21 PM

Euro_Neal

Couldn't you use vraiment to emphasize how much you like something?

6/24/2016, 9:56:49 AM

n6zs
Mod

Certainly. If your want to make up a sentence, you could say "J'aime vraiment manger des frites." But that is not a translation of "I like to eat fries."

6/24/2016, 4:22:34 PM

LinTsha

I want to ask why it's not "les frites"? I think it should be "aimer + art. +n." Like "J'aime les pommes". Could someone explain it? Thanks.

12/28/2013, 4:30:26 AM

Pranza

Les is the. Des implies just fries or some fries

7/11/2014, 7:00:56 PM

znseaman

I would think "les frites" as well since, as I understand it, it is a general statement.

4/22/2014, 4:04:29 AM

nedeto

I also wrote "J'aime manger les frites" .... I hope someone could explain why "les" is wrong in this case?

5/21/2014, 12:00:39 PM

tootyrooney

I live in France and I know that "les" is acceptable. I don't see why they consider it wrong!

10/1/2014, 7:36:26 AM

gleisonsantos

I think that's due to the infinitive verb "manger". At least in portuguese (another latin language) it is preferable not to put an article before nouns in phrases like that... Notice that "I like to eat fries" (des frites) is different from "I like to eat these fries' (les frites)

7/16/2014, 1:35:41 AM

nedeto

But I thought that when you love something in general, you must always use the definite article. For e.g. J'aime les pommes. (in general) and not J'aime des pommes. I guess this rule isn't applied when another verb such as "manger" enters the equation?

8/26/2014, 8:31:00 AM

DesertGlass

Yeah you're not liking the apples, you're liking the eating.

"manger des pommes" is a kind of subphrase within the "j'aime ..." phrase.

9/3/2014, 5:51:46 AM

jeffers86

I agree the meaning would be the same in both cases. However, I wrote "J'aime manger des frites", and it didn't suggest "J'aime bien" as an alternate. They must have changed it?

But if you were speaking about a person, "J'aime x" would imply romantic feelings, while "J'aime bien x" would just be that you like them.

3/20/2013, 1:33:11 PM

paddyindigo

Agree. I still feel my adolescent pain from all those years ago when that pretty French girl, responding to my needy "Tú m'aimes ?", gently let me down with her "Je t'aime bien" !!

9/30/2014, 8:47:51 AM

Abelcanchari

What's the meaning of "bien"?

7/14/2014, 4:26:35 PM

bagus.adiw

"well". Still figuring how "j'aime bien" make sense in English though.

7/15/2014, 6:20:41 AM

RashedKhan

What is bien, and why should we use it here?

7/24/2014, 2:05:57 PM

LissaG1

I'd like to know as well.

7/26/2014, 11:28:29 AM

AstroTheNomer

bien means good,or well,or very. you should use it because it's like saying you really like something instead of just saying you like it. Also in "ça va bien" it means I feel good

7/28/2014, 12:58:18 AM

DesertGlass

So if they don't mean exactly the same thing, then why did Duolingo mark me as wrong for only picking the "aime" option? It wanted me to pick all sentences that translated "like" not "really like" or "like a lot".

7/28/2014, 1:05:20 AM

AstroTheNomer

I don't know,I just lost a heart for that two minutes ago.

But don't take me as a French expert,that's just what we learned in class.I might be wrong.

7/28/2014, 1:09:03 AM

apanact
Plus

I'm just kind of curious why this sentence is included in the "future" lesson.

1/2/2014, 11:45:20 PM

Yviemarie

Duolingo needs to stop adding new never-before-introduced phrases to steal hearts!

8/12/2014, 6:45:28 AM

DesertGlass

No? That's how Duolingo works.

8/27/2014, 12:02:09 AM

tinyjoker99

So why do we have to be "marked down" because we didnt know that you had to have bien, meaning good, before manger? This was my last question/translation before compleating this level and I got it wrong so I have to restart the whole thing. It is really annoying?

11/19/2014, 3:46:37 PM

AstroTheNomer

I wanted to choose "J'aime bien manger des frites" too but the last minute I chose not to because it would mean "I really like to eat fries"...

oh zut.

7/28/2014, 12:51:37 AM

louise.dem1

Why is it 'manger' and not just 'mange'?

8/12/2014, 6:39:20 AM

DesertGlass

"mange" is present tense ... talking about eating right now ... but "manger" is "infinitive" tense - you always like eating chips - in the past, in the future, in the present - always ... it's the concept of eating that you're talking about, not one specific occasion.

Compare:

  • I am enjoying eating (these?) chips

  • I enjoy eating chips

8/27/2014, 12:01:47 AM

PaulTaykal

As far as I understand mange(r) is using when you're talking about "to-do something" I like to eat - J'aime manger I'm eating - Je mange

I like to like - J'aime aimer :)

8/26/2014, 6:00:16 AM

Mikelmx

Merci Paul

5/23/2015, 1:04:33 PM

GauravSing6

Sitesurf had explained to another query that verbs expressing likes and dislikes use the definite article. Then why des had been used?

10/24/2014, 4:15:20 AM

DesertGlass

It's discussed a few times in the comments above. Here you're not talking about liking fries, you're talking about liking eating. The fries are part of the phrase "eating fries" not part of the phrase about liking something.

10/24/2014, 4:21:23 AM

TaniTati

I put des frites and you say it's wrong, it must be les frites. I put les frites you say it's wrong, it must be des frites! Are you kidding me?!

11/18/2014, 3:24:36 AM

CochiCarrie

Once I translated "I like" to "j'aime" and DL said it should be "j'aime bien". Now I selected only "J'aime bien.." as the answer and DL says I should have chosen both. I seriously have no idea how to deal with DL's mood swings.

11/26/2014, 10:24:57 PM

Peredela6

Brilliant. : )

12/23/2014, 4:25:34 AM

RonithGil

Je pensais qu'il y avait une seule reponse

10/19/2014, 9:32:52 AM

AbeKing

I agree too

10/27/2014, 11:07:09 PM

_SpaceManDan_

Some day my inner voice will quit pronouncing "J'aime" as the Spanish name "Jaime" (High-may). I seem to say it aloud okay. Curse my Mexican upbringing!

1/11/2015, 3:48:33 AM

TndeLagler

What is the difference between frites and pommes frites? One is a bit longer than the other, otherwise both mean the same in French.

1/25/2015, 7:57:20 PM

Anas-kool

'Pommes frites' literally means 'potato fries'.

1/25/2015, 9:14:03 PM

sandovaljuan236

What i redid the same question and chose both of them and they were both wrong.

2/1/2015, 4:29:29 AM

halstead

in face neither of the two answers is a real translation because the tem "I like to each chips" is in English , it shoul really ask for a translation of I like to eat some chips, the French J'aime bien manger des fritts would be a translation from the English of " I like to eat some good chips", it seems impossible at times to second guess what the answer they want really is !!

2/1/2015, 4:36:57 PM

Anas-kool

'J'aime bien manger des frites' means you really like eating fries/chips, not that you like eating good fries/chips. 'Bien' is an adverb and is connected to 'aime'. Howerer, in English you can't really say 'I like eating fries/chips well', that would sound weird, so you just say 'I like eating fries'. 'I like to eat some good chips' would be 'J'aime manger des bonnes frites'.

2/2/2015, 6:35:36 PM

DominiqueL581138

It's funny that duolingo marks "j'aime manger des frites" wrong but then in later examples uses the form "j'aime manger" to describe liking something rather than "j'aime manger bien". I took French for 4 years and my teacher would not approve of the double standard.

2/7/2015, 2:02:30 PM

JackMettrick

I wrote 'j'aime mange des frites' Why is that wrong!?!?!?!? I have wrote down that when you are talking about yourself and using 'Je' it is 'mange' not 'manger'! So i used 'mange' and its wrong apparently, apparently your supposed to use 'manger' which is the infinitive! Put your not meant to use the infinitive are you? Your supposed to let who's talking agree with the verb! Help plz :( rant over

2/16/2015, 7:59:56 PM

JackMettrick

but* not Put lol

2/16/2015, 8:00:59 PM

Anas-kool

When you want to say 'I eat', you say 'je mange'. But here, you're translating 'I like eating'. Notice that 'eating' is an infinitive. It's the same in French, you say 'J'aime manger'.

2/16/2015, 8:26:03 PM

JackMettrick

merci, mon ami

2/16/2015, 8:42:08 PM

RM3Y

Trick question. Unfair. The app is usually facetious not general.

2/27/2015, 10:51:00 AM

akibsaify1

D'accord

4/22/2015, 8:43:32 AM

nithin127

J'aime les frites; j'aime manger des frites... Both are correct according to Duolingo. So I'm confused as to when I should use 'des' and when 'les'

5/21/2015, 5:31:09 PM

Anas-kool

When you use aimer, adorer, préférer or détester, you use 'les' instead of 'des' in front of the object. However, in the sentence 'J'aime manger des frites', you 'aime' 'manger (des frites)'; while 'des frites' is the object of 'manger', the object of 'aimer' is 'manger'. Because 'des frites' is not the object of aime, you don't use les.

5/21/2015, 5:44:11 PM

thebon99

I am so so so confused. The question I answered previously told me that "des frites" was wrong as it was talking about fries as a whole, therefore the answer would be "les frites". Now for this question my answer includes "les frites" and I am told that it is wrong and that "des frites" is correct?? Somebody please explain.

6/10/2015, 11:24:14 AM

Melodie649235

Just saying, I'm taking the placement test, and "des" translates to "of the." I've always been taught by my teachers to say "J'aime manger les frites." as "des frites" would mean "I like to eat of the fries." That just doesn't make much sense... Anybody have clarification for why this is so?

8/16/2015, 8:10:40 PM

Anas-kool

'Des' is not just the contraction of 'de' and 'les', meaning 'of the'. It's also the plural indefinite article, meaning 'some' and often not translated. So 'J'aime manger des frites' means 'I like to eat some fries' of 'I like to eat fries', where 'J'aime manger les frites' would be 'I like to eat the fries'.

11/1/2015, 2:22:24 PM

Paul873890

I do not understand why I like is wrong when I used Je aime rather than the answer given as J'aime. What am I missing?

10/30/2015, 8:20:15 AM

Anas-kool

When the next word begins with a vowel, je must be shortened to j'.

11/1/2015, 2:16:41 PM

cheval-caballo

I'm confused... the last exercise I did was "les chiens des garcons". In that case, "des" meant "of the". Here, "des" means the usual "some". Is it a homonym?

1/8/2016, 6:20:37 PM

Anas-kool

Yes! I's both the contraction of de + les, meaning 'of the' and the word for 'some' (the plural form of un/une).

1/9/2016, 10:28:24 PM

cheval-caballo

Wow, thanks! Here, have a lingot;)

1/15/2016, 4:23:41 PM

Kaykaiz

I wrote "pomme frites" and pomme was crossed out. Isn't "pomme frites" fries?

4/5/2016, 4:36:26 PM

Anas-kool

It's 'pommes frites', with an s!

4/7/2016, 3:12:14 PM

Kaykaiz

Aaaahhhh! Darn you "s"! Thanks, Anas-kool

4/8/2016, 1:22:32 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.