"Naprawdę liczysz na niego?"

Translation:Do you really count on him?

May 22, 2017

22 Comments


MiloPaunov

Is this sentance actually used in Poland? Or do they use another sentance when they wanna say something like this?

May 22, 2017

Okcydent

That's something a Polish native would say. Or: Naprawdę/(serio) liczysz, że ...

„(Czy) Naprawdę liczysz na to, że ...” - Do you really count on the thing that ...; This would be used even more often.

May 23, 2017

Ksenija214148

Please, guys, explain the meaning of this sentence. It makes no sense to me.

June 30, 2017

MiloPaunov

"Naprawdę" means something like "really" "liczysz" is the second person singuar (you) of the verb "liczyć" (to count) "na niego" just means "on him", it's not "On" but "Niego" because it's in Accusative case (I think).

June 30, 2017

Okcydent

Yes. Normally in accusative we use „go” but if this pronoun is used with preposition (lik „na” in this case) we use forms that start with „n” (like niego, nią, nie, nich, nie).

June 30, 2017

Cosmopoiesis

To "count" on someone is an expression meaning "to rely on" them. I'm surprised it translates directly to Polish this way, especially considering some of the other very specific words Polish has with subtle context meaning.

January 13, 2019

Stefan873422

What's wrong with 'Is it true you are counting on him?' It was not accepted.

August 8, 2018

Jellei

OK, that could work, added.

January 10, 2019

Keef69402

Could you explain to me how Stephan was able to answer with other words than those proposed to me in this exercise? Thanks

March 25, 2019

Jellei

Every sentence that exists in the course can be shown to you in forms of different exercises. If you say that you had words 'proposed to you', I understand that you got it as 'create the sentence from the tiles'. Stefan must have gotten it as a simple 'translate this sentence' exercise where you can type from the keyboard.

March 28, 2019

Keef69402

Thank you, Jellei, I should have thought of this before writing...

March 28, 2019

perrin917693

Why is "can you really count on him?" not correct

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, there's no "can" in the Polish sentence. It's not what was meant. Your sentence is "Czy naprawdę możesz/można na niego liczyć?" (I put 'można' because in such a sentence it's quite probable that this 'can you' is more like 'can one').

October 4, 2018

perrin917693

Thank you. I'll try to remember that can has it's own word in a question. Just as I think I'm getting the hang of it I make new mistakes, aw well time to practice some more.

October 5, 2018

lpaulk84

Would "Really, you're counting on him?" be an acceptable translation? Using the "really" kind of like "are you serious" or is "naprawdę" not used that way?

November 29, 2017

Jellei

Well, it sounds fine but then I think you'd need an analogical comma in Polish: "Naprawdę, liczysz na niego?"

November 29, 2017

LICA98

again answer isn't accepted without "do"

June 13, 2018

Jellei

added

June 13, 2018

HarveyPenf1

can you use liczysz to say "you're counting from 1 to 10"?

and if that is true would you use za instead of na to denote "for" instead of "on".

August 26, 2018

Jellei

"liczyć od jednego do dziesięciu"

Also "odliczać", if it's more like a countdown.

August 27, 2018

Anya_A.D.

Имелось ввиду выражение "ты рассчитываешь на него"?

December 14, 2018

Hereandthere715

"Do you really depend on him?"

Although, in English, "depend on" can mean two different things. But I'd say this is definitely one of the meanings. Can this answer count?

May 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.