"He is thirsty."

Translation:Er hat Durst.

March 3, 2013

16 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

You must differ: "durstig" is an adjectiv, "Durst" (der) is a noun. In German you have the structure "Durst/Hunger haben" but you can also say "hungrig/durstig sein". It is actually a little bit more common to use "Durst/Hunger haben" than "hungrig/durstig sein" and I guess that's why they chose this translation.

March 3, 2013

[deactivated user]

    So I'm having a bit of trouble here when I see this simple line. I mouse over "is" and it shows up as "ist" so i type in: Er ist Durst (because ist means Is in german, thats what it says" and i get it wrong. hat/ist same thing??

    October 2, 2013

iEldor

    In German you literally say "I have hunger" - Ich habe Hunger, "I have thirst" - Ich habe Durst. Here you should use "to have" verb instead of "to be" verb. Hope it helps.

    November 5, 2013

jemappelleIris

    Hat means has. I guess it means has thirst instead of is thirsty

    February 15, 2018

aliila

    Why is this translated as 'he has thirst' rather than 'Er ist Durst' (he is thirsty). Why is it not directly translated to the grammatically correct saying?

    Also, isn't 'thirsty' 'durstig'? Wouldn't the grammatically correct translation be 'Er ist Durstig'?

    March 3, 2013

pratique7988

    How "is" is "Hat" and not "ist" ??

    October 18, 2013

BoxDweller

    "Is" is ist. However, here you are not saying "is hungry", you are saying "have thirst". Have is haben, and conjugates to "Er hat". It would be acceptable but far less common to say "Er ist durstig". "Er hat durst" is much more common.

    May 27, 2014

Zentigeist

    er hat durst

    January 1, 2014

Phanton...

    It is the first time im seeing the word durstig, how come it is an answer? I havent even learned yet.

    March 26, 2015

hannahwill400638

    I put Er hat Durst and it said it is Er hat durstig. Why is that?

    July 1, 2016

mary.behre

    Why is durst capitalized in this sentence? Is it a noun? I thought it was an adjective

    August 3, 2017

Ivaylo_Ivanov

    I will remember that word from the english 'dust'.

    March 24, 2013

AgenTsi

    Thirst - thurst - durst

    That's the way I remember it.

    April 5, 2013

arisplus

    I just think about how Fred Durst screams a lot and it makes me thirsty.

    ...also Durst sounds a lot like "thirst" ;)

    June 26, 2013

ryanraygun

    Glad I'm not the only one. High five, Brother.

    November 4, 2013
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.