1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is thirsty."

"He is thirsty."

Translation:Er hat Durst.

March 3, 2013

14 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

You must differ: "durstig" is an adjectiv, "Durst" (der) is a noun. In German you have the structure "Durst/Hunger haben" but you can also say "hungrig/durstig sein". It is actually a little bit more common to use "Durst/Hunger haben" than "hungrig/durstig sein" and I guess that's why they chose this translation.


[deactivated user]

    So I'm having a bit of trouble here when I see this simple line. I mouse over "is" and it shows up as "ist" so i type in: Er ist Durst (because ist means Is in german, thats what it says" and i get it wrong. hat/ist same thing??


iEldor

    In German you literally say "I have hunger" - Ich habe Hunger, "I have thirst" - Ich habe Durst. Here you should use "to have" verb instead of "to be" verb. Hope it helps.


jemappelleIris

    Hat means has. I guess it means has thirst instead of is thirsty


pratique7988

    How "is" is "Hat" and not "ist" ??


BoxDweller

    "Is" is ist. However, here you are not saying "is hungry", you are saying "have thirst". Have is haben, and conjugates to "Er hat". It would be acceptable but far less common to say "Er ist durstig". "Er hat durst" is much more common.


aliila

    Why is this translated as 'he has thirst' rather than 'Er ist Durst' (he is thirsty). Why is it not directly translated to the grammatically correct saying?

    Also, isn't 'thirsty' 'durstig'? Wouldn't the grammatically correct translation be 'Er ist Durstig'?


Null_JG

    It is the first time im seeing the word durstig, how come it is an answer? I havent even learned yet.


hannahwill400638

    I put Er hat Durst and it said it is Er hat durstig. Why is that?


iamTvisha

    It was 'He is thirsty' but i read 'He is dirty' amd ended up writing schmeckt

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.