"Now you know."

Translation:Jetzt weißt du es.

March 3, 2013

28 Comments


marziotta

I translated "Now you know" as "Jetzt weißt du". Is it mandatory to use "es" or another object with the verb "wissen" (and with the verb erfahren as well)?

March 3, 2013

wataya

Yes, the 'es' is required here.

March 3, 2013

HilaryAnne

I have just put "Jetzt weißt du" and it was accepted. Is that wrong?

August 9, 2013

wataya

Yes, it's wrong. But "Ich weiß" for "I know" would be fine. For 2nd and 3rd person singular and all plural pronouns the 'es' is required.

August 9, 2013

gsioufi64

What about "jetzt du kennst?"

February 1, 2015

wataya

That doesn't work either.

February 1, 2015

BerryYoghurt

Can you please expand on it more so I can look it up?

February 3, 2017

wataya

Not sure what exactly you are looking for. Perhaps this is a good starting point. Generally speaking, "etwas wissen" always requires an object. If there is no specific object, you have to use the impersonal "es" instead. The exception is the first person singular where the "es" is automatically implied if you leave it out.

February 3, 2017

Colado

Why is "Du hast jetzt erfahren" wrong?

September 1, 2013

Choodafoo

Why does "kennst" not work in this sentence?

February 10, 2015

Spray

I may be wrong, but i believe kennen is 'to know (someone)' and weißen is 'to know (something)' - it would be odd to have the former without a pronoun or name as a qualifier (eg. Him/her/them/Carol/Matt)

February 15, 2016

Pulverkuss

Think of "kennen” as ”know” in the sense if "being aquatinted with." I find these kinds of mental distinctions can be very helpful. :)

April 2, 2016

iwc2ufan

It should not be a hint if it doesn't work. Why are these hints so rubbish. I love duolingo and have used it for months, but this middle part of the German course is giving lots of bad hints.

April 2, 2015

KenHagan1

If it always worked, it wouldn't be a hint.

March 30, 2018

Ondtogviltonsket

Jetzt hast du es erfahren = Now you know ? u_u

December 28, 2016

SimonRose99

'Jetzt weißt du es.'

'weißt' is not an option

May 6, 2018

KevinJ.Dil

Jetzt hast du es erfahren? Does that mean "Now you have driven it"? Is this a common phrase? Sounds like a colloquial phrase.

March 21, 2017

Buddha_Bunny

Fahren means "to drive," etwas erfahren means "to come to know something."

April 16, 2018

Ralphingermany

Weisst is the clue, but weisst is not one of the options given. How does one get this right when the answer doesn't exist from teh pick list?

May 23, 2018

Banshee1967

Why is jetzt weißt du es rejected?

December 13, 2018

VaderGareth

"Jetzt wissen Sie" is much easier translation here

February 4, 2014

wataya

"Jetzt wissen Sie" doesn't work. It'd have to be "Jetzt wissen Sie es".

February 4, 2014

VaderGareth

Oh yes, "wissen" needs an object, exactly!

February 4, 2014

LiamRichar20

Why is it this order and not, jetzt du weißt es?

July 25, 2017

Buddha_Bunny

The verb needs to be in the second position which is directly after "jetzt."

April 16, 2018

rodjell

Using the word bank did not work as the word 'weisst' was not there! Well done Duo!

July 8, 2018

Umlaut1947

The sentence DL seems to want you to give is, "Jetzt hast du es erfahren." You may struggle with this as these words are not offered in the word bank.

September 15, 2018

richardnealfrank

Weisst did not appear as a choice in the available words

November 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.