1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia bea suc de lămâie."

"Femeia bea suc de lămâie."

Translation:The woman drinks lemon juice.

May 22, 2017

5 Comments


aroacegirl

Is this the same as lemonade? Here in the states, nobody would drink lemon juice, as it is extremely concentrated.


razvan.marin

It really is lemon juice. Lemonade would be limonadă.


ivorobioff

the woman drinks a lemon juice

I would accept this as well. I missed an article because my english is not that good to know all article related rules


nessuno104

This speaker consistently breaks at the final 'a' of an articulated feminine noun and makes that 'a' sound like the first letter of the following word. Is that standard in spoken Romanian?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.