"Femeia bea suc de lămâie."

Translation:The woman drinks lemon juice.

May 22, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aroacegirl

Is this the same as lemonade? Here in the states, nobody would drink lemon juice, as it is extremely concentrated.


razvan.marin

It really is lemon juice. Lemonade would be limonadă.


nessuno104

This speaker consistently breaks at the final 'a' of an articulated feminine noun and makes that 'a' sound like the first letter of the following word. Is that standard in spoken Romanian?


cfhawkman

It's not. They just have improperly recorded sound clips for each word. It looks like it plays "femei" from "femeie" then plays "a". Also the sound clips are badly cut and it shows.

It could be heard that utterings are cut prematurely. Also the stops between each or the sound clips are either not there or too short, causing the whole sentences to sound

  • Mechanical
  • Robotic
  • Unnatural

ivorobioff

the woman drinks a lemon juice

I would accept this as well. I missed an article because my english is not that good to know all article related rules


cfhawkman

The fun fact that English allows one to drop the indefinite article often. At least American English does.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.