1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I speak while I eat."

"I speak while I eat."

Translation:Je parle pendant que je mange.

March 3, 2013

24 Comments


Kausthub.S

Based on this sentence, "Je suis un cochon"


haseltin

This sentence is a choking hazard.


claima

je parle en mangeant est plus fréquent


TommyOl

where is the french etiquette?


centime

Why "que"?


Sitesurf

"pendant que" is a conjunctive locution, meaning that it is made of two words that cannot be separated when "while" is starting a conjunctive clause.

Synonymous: "tandis que" (same story)


boringtomi

Would “Je parle alors que je mange” be meaningful?


Sitesurf

It would be a bit ambiguous. Do you mean 2 simultaneous actions or an alternative restriction?

If purely temporal: je parle quand/lorsque/pendant que je mange = when/while

Je parle alors que/tandis que = while (temporal) or whereas (restrictive)


claudian99

could "je parle alors que je mange" work?


Sitesurf

Yes, but with a double meaning: "je parle during the time je mange" and "je parle even though je mange".


jawadizjawad

That's a bad habit Jean Pierre


niccinco

Donc tu mourras pendant que tu t'etrangles


PaulShumsk

Interesting, I gave "Je parle lorsque je mange" and it was accepted, so no que necessary.


AmySison-B

I put 'Je parle quand je mange' and I got it right.


sillabando

Sorry... from French to English we are learning that in English we have to use the past while in French it is used the present and here???????? There are present verbs and they are translated in present in French... so it's possible to use the present in English with the "depuis que" in French!


Sitesurf

Here, the conjunction is "pendant que" = while.

  • I speak while I eat = je parle pendant que je mange (action happening right now or as a habit)

"depuis que" = since + date or point of reference in the past:

  • je suis content depuis que je travaille ici = I have been happy (ever) since I have worked/have been working here. (action started in the past and still valid today).

sofia.e.go

Who taught you manners?!?


josinalvo

I tried je parle lorsque que je mange.

Was I wrong because of an excessive que or as Duolingo suggested I should have used pendant?


Sitesurf

"pendant" best translates "while" in this context.

"lorsque" is when

"dès que" is as soon as

"chaque fois que" is whenever

You will learn later that "while eating" is a typical case for "en mangeant" (the French gerund).


yelsew5

I wrote "Je parle pendent que je mange" and it corrected pendent to tandis...


Sitesurf

Because of the spelling: pendant


Roy136537

Not sure why but make sure your spelling is right. Pendant.


Louis97151

Quand je mange, je sourd et muet - le proverve russe


Sitesurf

"Quand je mange, je suis sourd et muet".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.