1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They like travelling by ship…

"They like travelling by ship."

Translation:Họ thích đi du lịch bằng tàu thuỷ.

May 23, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

SnJochen

Is there really any difference between thủy and thuỷ? Actually my keyboard driver does not allow the second version but always automatically replaces it by the first one.

May 23, 2017

TehVanarch

The former is an older convention based upon harmonising the aesthetic while the latter goes for the main vowel in the word (usually).

May 30, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No. That's just convention. Whether the accent should be put on u or on y is still controversial at the present.

May 23, 2017

Songve

Is this British English? Traveling is American English.

October 15, 2018

JoBoDro

When I had to choose the best translation out of three the correct answer was missing "thuỷ". I luckily knew it was místake.

June 24, 2019

NguyenTanBuu

Actually, it is not a mistake. Ship can be tàu or tàu thủy. We use tàu thủy if we want to emphasis or to distinguish with tàu hỏa/xe lửa (train). Thủy and hỏa are both Sino-vietnamese, thủy means water, hỏa means fire. So, when someone says tàu, we will firstly think about ship. Hope it helps!

July 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.