"Ich habe eine Münze und du hast acht Münzen."

Translation:I have one coin and you have eight coins.

1 year ago

7 Comments


TriggerSmooth
Plus

So bitcoin is bit-Münze ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No; it's called Bitcoin - they just use the English word (but capitalised because it's a noun).

1 year ago

Johanna258510

The next sentence in the arithmetic book would be: How many coins do we have altogether.

10 months ago

GeoSchribs

Meine achte Münze ist aus Gold.

1 year ago

Scotty961538

While at an arcade in Hemsby I heard once u pressed the German introductions... Bitte die Münzen einwerfen

11 months ago

Viktorianischen

We're both poor

6 months ago

Arkhaeaeon

Münze is cognate with English 'mint'. The English comes from an Old English 'mynet', the German from Old German 'muniz', both from Latin 'moneta', whence also 'monetary', as well as the English 'money' via French from the same Latin word.

1 week ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.