1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe eine Münze und du h…

"Ich habe eine Münze und du hast acht Münzen."

Translation:I have one coin and you have eight coins.

May 23, 2017

8 Comments


TriggerSmooth

So bitcoin is bit-Münze ?


mizinamo

No; it's called Bitcoin - they just use the English word (but capitalised because it's a noun).


Johanna258510

The next sentence in the arithmetic book would be: How many coins do we have altogether.


GeoSchribs

Meine achte Münze ist aus Gold.


Scotty961538

While at an arcade in Hemsby I heard once u pressed the German introductions... Bitte die Münzen einwerfen


Arkhaeaeon

Münze is cognate with English 'mint'. The English comes from an Old English 'mynet', the German from Old German 'muniz', both from Latin 'moneta', whence also 'monetary', as well as the English 'money' via French from the same Latin word.


Jon756244

Heir kommt Bernie Sanders.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.