"Ihr seid schön."

Translation:You are beautiful.

May 23, 2017

21 Comments


asalmon_03

issue still occuring... any way to fix it? Incorrect translation. Should it not mean "You are beautiful" not "you are all beautiful" How did the 'all' get there. or is my computer just stuffed up... anyways, hope this can accept multiple answers soon... thx

June 1, 2017

minnievanilly

Why is the translation "You all are beautiful" instead of just "You are beautiful"? Shouldn't the sentence have "alle" somewhere for it to be you all?

May 23, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's just slightly tricky to translate ihr into English exactly. You are correct in that, most of the time, you would just translate it as "you" and lose the extra meaning that it's referring to multiple people. However, there are situations where you would possibly want to emphasise the 'multiple people' nature of the phrase in English - for example, you wish it to be understood that you are talking to the group as a whole, not just one person you happen to make eye contact with. In this situation, because English doesn't have the du/ihr distinction, you'd need to add in "all". This is not modifying the meaning or emphasis from the original German sentence, and so it is a perfectly good translation. Of course, the sentence should also be accepted without "all".

    May 23, 2017

minnievanilly

    Danke schön!

    May 23, 2017

awesome6543

    Y'all/youse is probably the most accurate translation

    March 9, 2019

simonkamp

    But it isn't accepted without "all".

    May 28, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      It should be. Just report it next time.

      May 29, 2017

j-chan4ever

      yeah pretty certain the german would be 'ihr seid alle schön' to translate it as you all are beautiful. :x

      June 5, 2017

SunyPereir1

      Not entirely. Ihr is you (plural). It is similar to yous in English although this isnt used in standard English

      July 26, 2017

Jamie627092

      "You are all beautiful" should also be accepted

      June 8, 2017

a_sheesh.42

      What's wrong wirh 'Du bist schon'?

      July 27, 2017

mizinamo

      That means "you are already".

      schon is not the same as schön -- the dots aren't just there for decoration.

      (lhal would be like wriling lhe leller l wilhoul lhe "decoralive" crossbar....)

      July 27, 2017

williampauljones

      "You are beautiful" is a perfectly fine translation. And "you all" is not necessarily correct. With context I could be referring to only a subset of the people in a room, for example.

      June 21, 2017

Amathyst3

      Danke!!!

      July 29, 2017

John178513

      I cant print an umlaut from my phone

      February 7, 2019

mizinamo

      Try long-pressing the a o u s keys.

      February 8, 2019

mounib.mekhilef

      I feel like "You are nice" should be accepted

      May 24, 2018

mizinamo

      I would understand "You are nice" as meaning "you act in a nice way", but du bist schön is about appearance, not behaviour.

      May 24, 2018

mounib.mekhilef

      In that case ... FINE! Thx

      May 24, 2018

PaulineBasso

      "Ihr seid schön" is you are beautiful not you all are beautiful, there is no word saying "all"

      June 3, 2017

Biahopie

      "Ihr" is the plural form of you. Many native English speaker have a plural second person in the contraction of "you-all" "y'all" (some people say "all-you instead). However, many other native English speakers (possibly you?) do not have a plural form of "you" and instead use the same would to indicate speaking to a singular second person as to multiple people (which in turn can make many sentences ambiguous).

      Even though not all native English speakers use the plural form of "you," other people and languages do. Because of this, translations will attempt to keep as much information as possible by making the closest possible sentence. This results in the use of "y'all" or "you all" in translations.

      Another thing to keep in mind is that this is a teaching program. That means that one of the many purposes of having the player translate from German to English [instead of just from English to German] is to help build that understanding of a distinction in German between their singular and plural second person--to make it second nature to recognize when a person is speaking to you individually or to you and the people within your group collectively.

      June 25, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.