"Κλίκαρε εδώ."

Translation:Click here.

May 23, 2017

9 Comments


Fylakas

Κλίκαρ’δω is how you would hear this in real life...

May 23, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Very true - and similarly for all sorts of other common contractions like να'σαι, σ'αγαπάω, από 'δώ and so on. The current tree doesn't cover contractions though and I think they're probably best learnt at a slightly more advanced stage when you know what letters are being dropped and why.

May 23, 2017

troll1995

That's true; the above sentece would be κλίκαρε 'δώ and not κλίκαρ'δώ, however. The rule is that one vowel "eats" the other, not that they both disappear.

May 23, 2017

Fylakas

I hear both «ασ'το» and «πάρ'το» very frequently without the epsilon

June 20, 2017

troll1995

Yes, but when two vowels are present (as in "Κλίκαρε εδώ) it's not correct to omit them both.

June 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    πιο συχνά λέγεται ΄΄πάτα΄΄ εδώ και όχι κλίκαρε.

    May 16, 2018

YPSILONZ

    "Κάνε κλικ εδώ" is more common I believe.

    September 4, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

    Τι είναι το ρήμα; "κλίκαρω"; δεν μπορώ να το βρίσκω στο λεξικό...

    June 23, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.