1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzisz Adama?"

"Widzisz Adama?"

Translation:Do you see Adam?

May 23, 2017

11 Comments


Fabfifties

First time I've seen a name change because of its case. Just another reason to fear the Polish language.


Jellei

Well, names are just nouns, so of course they change ;)


Fabfifties

And again, thanks for the quick reply. I'd have to say that you're probably one of the best moderators on this site. You reply at lightning speed, helping anyone who is struggling with Polish. Also, you seem to be the only moderator that occasionally appears on the other courses here on Doulingo. Just wanted to say thanks for your hard work.


Jellei

Thank you for your kind words :)


Adam656690

Yes, I see Adam everytime I look into the mirror:)


systhink

I echo Fabfifties's compliment, Jellei. :}

‘You see Adam?’ with the spoken inflection uptick at the end is conventional English ought to be accepted. ‘Do you see’ is implied.


Jellei

Thank you :)

Yeah, "You see Adam?" makes sense, added.


Osyrus

Maybe Admiral Adama...


Jellei

As the Nominative is "Adama", then it would have to be "Widzisz (Admirała) Adamę?"


xAhP13

Kobieta tak wymawia, że słyszę: "Widzisz Szatana"?


Jellei

Woah, naprawdę o___O Zablokowałem ćwiczenia ze słuchu, nic więcej nie możemy zrobić.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.