"Widzisz Adama?"

Translation:Do you see Adam?

May 23, 2017

9 Comments


Fabfifties

First time I've seen a name change because of its case. Just another reason to fear the Polish language.

August 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, names are just nouns, so of course they change ;)

August 2, 2017

Fabfifties

And again, thanks for the quick reply. I'd have to say that you're probably one of the best moderators on this site. You reply at lightning speed, helping anyone who is struggling with Polish. Also, you seem to be the only moderator that occasionally appears on the other courses here on Doulingo. Just wanted to say thanks for your hard work.

August 5, 2017

Jellei

Thank you for your kind words :)

August 6, 2017

Osyrus

Maybe Admiral Adama...

May 23, 2017

Jellei

As the Nominative is "Adama", then it would have to be "Widzisz (Admirała) Adamę?"

May 23, 2017

Adam656690

Yes, I see Adam everytime I look into the mirror:)

November 5, 2017

systhink

I echo Fabfifties's compliment, Jellei. :}

‘You see Adam?’ with the spoken inflection uptick at the end is conventional English ought to be accepted. ‘Do you see’ is implied.

November 25, 2017

Jellei

Thank you :)

Yeah, "You see Adam?" makes sense, added.

November 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.