1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles écrivent des lettres."

"Elles écrivent des lettres."

Translation:They are writing letters.

March 3, 2013

83 Comments


Sarah9999

When spoken, how can you tell the difference between 'elle' and 'elles'?? And is there any clue in the rest of the sentence that suggests that is should be 'elles'?


FranciscoJxL

In this case, yes. There are two clues that it is 'elles' and not 'elle'. The first one is the liason. The 's' at the end of 'elles' is pronounced before the é, so ot sounds like "el seh-kreev" The second one is the conjugation of the verb. It sounds with a v sound at the end, whereas if it were singular (écris, if I'm not mistaken), it would sound like "el eh-kree". Dont completely trust this, though...


BeeKeeper79

This is why it is important to be sure to always listen to the normal speed sentence. I usually play it at the end if I need the slow version at all. Turtle speed only gives individual word pronunciation, but its the translation between two words that is so often important when understanding differences in plurality.


Wim1987

Oh Jesus, that's very hard to hear! :-O Thanks for the help though.


CourteneyN

Why are you taking Jesus's name in vain do you know that that's rude and disobeying The Ten Commandments that Moses gave to the Israelites


kurtshanaman

He talking about Jesus Gonzales


[deactivated user]

    They shouldnt have named him Jesus cuz every time you call him you are taking the Lords Name in vain. I do not know why so many people in Islamic countries are named Mohammed and if you take his name in vain once you are killed by ISIS


ssSMASHhh

    Jesus is the only begotten Son of the Lord, not The Lord.


basil538368

    Then family guys must be made by the devil


InyeneUdoh

    elle means she elles is feminine for they (Really meaning a group of women) ill is he and ills can mean the (It can be used for a group of mean and a group of men and women)


SofiaHansenDiaz

    Isn't it "Il" and "Ils"?


websmasha

    'Ils' is used when there are a mixed group of boys and girls (Even if there are 20 girls and 1 boy in the entire group, Ils is used). 'Elles' is all girls.


Patrick844219

    Pronounce the S if the following word begins with a vowel, Elles is the dominant word for deciding singular or plural, all other words become plural because of the dominating word Elles


JenniferPighin

    Why can "des" be "the" as "another translation" strawberries but not with "letters"?


Omniglot921

    Yeah, in another sentence it's "the" and then "some". Profusely confused.


Sylvia196828

    It's "the" in one sentence, "some" in another because sometimes it's "the" and sometimes it's "some."


    [deactivated user]

      Des means "some" as well, though it's not a definition given in this and other examples when you tap the word individually. I'm still beginning, but if my mother language, Portuguese, another Latin language, is any reference, the word "des" is not necessary and you could probably omit it. Someone else should confirm that though.


PawanKapoo4

      I keep getting confused with they write letters and they are writing letters How would we say they write letters?


SergeyAdler

      I'm on the same page with you. Have absolutely no idea:( I always thought that "They write a letter" translates as "Elles/Ils écrivent une lettre", while "They are writing a letter" translates as "Elles/Ils sont en train d'écrire un lettre".

      I hope someone will help me.


Sunflowerlan3

      They write and they are writing can both be written Ils/Elles écrivent.


zzyss

      The "normal speed" audio sounds wrong, like there's something in between Elles and écrivent... like "Alors écrivent des lettres". Anybody else think so?


JellicleLuna

      When the following word begins with a vowel the normally silent cue will often connect the two words.


AlexZeldin

      Yes it sounds like it's purposely pronouncing the "s" sound in "elles" to let us know it's the plural form rather than "elle". But yes it sounds like "elle azz ecri..."


bdonvr

      That's how it is supposed to be. Elles normally ends in an "e" sound, but the next word also starts with a vowel! That's hard to pronounce, so then you pronounce the "s" to make it easier. This is called a liason.


websmasha

      That happens when you end your 1 word and start your 2nd


stevobailey

      Is anyone else finding that words ending in -ent sound like that part is missing. The phonetics of this sounds like "ellers ecreeve day lettr", as opposed to what I'd expect: "Ellers ecreevont day lettr". I keep getting tripped up by this.


AshleyReve

      When you have verb forms ending in -ent, you don't pronnounce the ending. I think it's because since e's are not usually pronounced unless they have an accent mark, there is no spoken vowel to link the end of the verb's stem (a consonant) to the "-nt" (more consonants). By dropping the pronunciation of -ent, the words sound a lot smoother.


flavialux

      Why do I have to write "des lettres" and not only "lettres" like: "Elles écrivent lettres"?


PHSantos1

      In order to answer your question I´m pretty much copying pasting Duolingo´s tips. (Very first lesson)

      In English, articles may be omitted, but French nouns almost always have an article. French has three types of articles:

      • Definite articles ("the") are used with specific nouns that are known to the speakers.(le, la , les)

      • Indefinite articles ("a"/"an"/"one") are used for countable nouns that are unspecified or unknown to the speakers. (un , une , des)

      • Partitive articles ("some"/"any") indicate a quantity of something uncountable.(du/de l', de la/de l')


Kristina821524

      Thanks...I have never seen any link to tips from the mobile version - just drop down boxes


flavialux

      I should have looked for it lol now i can see the difference between "des" and "les", for example! thank you, i really understand it now


Jets4thecup

      Is the audio wrong or did I legitimately fail this question?


Shivadatha5

      just écrivent is important here, rest can be easily comprehended. you verbs play key role in pronunciation.


Gabriel_Mota

      Why isn't "They write the letters" accepted?


lifeseyephoto

      So, in English, letter can mean two things. Same in French?


MichelLemo932387

      Yes, in French, "une lettre" (or in English "a letter") can mean either a written character or a message written on paper.


websmasha

      Come on, grandpa. There's something called email.


Suiunbek2

      Why "they write the letters" are marked wrong?


jpslb418

      It's because there's no "the" in the sentence. The sentence "Elles écrivent des lettres" translates to either "They are writing letters" or "They are writing some letters". If you wanted to say "They write the letters" it would be "Elles écrivent les lettres". Hope this helps!


babyshaQ

      Is there a difference in pronunciation between << Elles écrivent des lettres > and << Elle écrive des lettres > ie. Between "They are writing letters" and "She is writing letters" ?


Austin75905

      Yes, the former has a liason (audible link between the s in Elles and the é of the verb) and the verb ends in a 'eeve' sound. The latter has no liason and the verb is pronounced 'ee-kree'. thus the plural is pronounced (el-see-kreeve) and the singular is (el-ee-kree).


Chimezirim1

      Why not les but des?


m.j948014

      Des means 'some' right?


Wei464154

      Doesn't "de" mean of? So why can't it be "les" lettres instead of "des" lettres?


cathysun123

      she didn't pronounce the s at the end, how am i suppose to know?


DobrochnaD1

      Can I use sentence: elles écrivent les lettres in real life as well, or only this form is correct?


Lira690120

      They are writing the letters is also correct!....... -Make sure you understand how to translate to English-


VarunGulati

      Des vs les is killing me :(


ssSMASHhh

      I played that over and over and over, 25 to 30 times, at least! There was no way to know she was speaking of multiple people AND multiple letters. Elle ecrit de lettre ( think that's what I wrote) should have been accepted. Even if it's incorrect grammar, because THAT is exactly what she said!


Msr_Triste64

      Listened twice got "les" not "des" stop putting so hard to distinguish from speech words in the exercises it achieves the square root of sod all. Merci pour votre aide avec ça.


AranOmar-E

      i got it right but it is wrong. square up duolingo square up


scottiesng

      "The girls are writing letters" - incorrect. I guess this isn't a literal translation, but it is pretty close... no? Especially in common parlance?


PHSantos1

      You guys can try women, girls, females, widows, queens, madams, whatever... it won't work. It's simpler than that. Lol I'm teaching "mes chiennes" to write "des lettres" by the way!


Sylvia196828

      No. Elles doesn't just refer to girls but females in general.


BunsenHoneydew3

      Are they each writing a letter?


moptheory

      why is "they write the letters" incorrect?


taygar24

      For one thing it's they are writing and des is used so it would be some letters

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.