"There is a stone in my shoe."

Translation:Da ist ein Stein in meinem Schuh.

3/3/2013, 3:42:38 PM

32 Comments


VaterGut

could one not use 'es gibt' here rather than 'da ist'?

3/3/2013, 3:42:38 PM

AndreasWitnstein

»Es gibt ein Stein in meinem Schuh.« would mean “There's a stone available in my shoe”. But you could say »Es ist ein Stein in meinem Schuh.«.

6/1/2013, 12:44:17 PM

pont

I love this interpretation: "Oh no, I really need need a stone but I can't find one!" "Don't worry man, I always keep one in my shoe, just in case."

6/16/2013, 8:14:25 AM

AndreasWitnstein

Oh, wait, the English “There is a stone in my shoe.” could also mean “There's a stone available in my shoe.”. So the answer is yes, one could translate it as »Es gibt ein Stein in meinem Schuh.«. It may be somewhat less plausible in general, but in pont's comedy routine…

6/16/2013, 3:24:57 PM

Bob20020

Will "es gibt" always mean "available?" Then we should almost never say es gibt

7/14/2015, 11:51:20 PM

AndreasWitnstein

‘Es gibt’ can also mean “There exists”. See ArmasUkko's comment.

7/15/2015, 9:42:02 AM

VaterGut

Thanks, Andreas!

6/1/2013, 5:22:53 PM

Feras..

Albert EinStein :p

6/5/2014, 9:48:43 AM

ArmasUkkoM
Plus

hm, no, because "da ist" gives more a local information. "Es gibt" expresses the existence of something.

3/3/2013, 3:58:35 PM

lgrasha

Albert Einstein is in my shoe!!!

7/24/2014, 3:51:56 PM

jess1camar1e

"es gibt" is an accepted by Duo now

7/31/2013, 12:25:37 AM

c4gray

Kieselstein geht auch oder nicht?

9/21/2014, 5:27:49 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Das wäre spezifischer als “stone”, und hieße eher “pebble” oder “piece of gravel”.

9/21/2014, 10:48:28 PM

JediMasterArtoo

Oder ein groß stein!!

7/4/2017, 3:29:30 PM

AndreasWitnstein

»groß stein« → »großer Stein«

7/7/2017, 9:52:39 AM

JediMasterArtoo

Was ist ein "Kieselstein?" ich denke das es geht nicht...

7/5/2017, 6:22:06 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's a pebble, like AndreasWitnstein said. A small stone, usually worn smooth and round from lying on a riverbed.

7/5/2017, 6:31:48 PM

LordPemrose

Es gibt should be accepted and not counted wrong

3/2/2014, 5:05:38 PM

AndreasWitnstein

See the replies to VaterGut.

9/21/2014, 10:42:16 PM

royalt213

I officially have no clue how to use "da."

6/19/2017, 6:57:40 AM

Berchtesgaden

Why would they ever use "in meinen Schuch"

6/10/2013, 12:42:48 PM

AndreasWitnstein

[‘Schuh’, not ‘Schuch’.]

The accusative form ‘meinen’ cannot be used with the verb ‘sein’, where both sides take the nominative case, but you can get the accusative case with verbs indicating motion into the shoe, for example ‘Wie kam der Stein in meinen Schuh?’ = “How did the rock get into my shoe?”.

6/10/2013, 5:52:34 PM

DNnV1

Da ist eine schlange in meinem schuhe

12/19/2015, 10:02:08 PM

yadwinder_gadari

Why "meinem" and not "mein" ?

2/6/2016, 9:39:22 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Dative case after in referring to location.

7/4/2017, 3:29:04 PM

LindsayGaff

Is it possible to reverse the subject and the object here? Eg "da in meinem schuh sind eine Stein"?

6/10/2017, 1:09:55 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Without da, yes: In meinem Schuh ist ein Stein. or In meinem Schuh gibt es einen Stein.

(Note that es gibt keeps the es when you put the location first, but es ist does not.)

7/4/2017, 3:29:48 PM

-rolf-

Why is "meinem" necessary? It is after all understood that it is not someone else's shoe. How could I know if you have a stone in your shoe? Therefore "Es ist ein Stein im Schuh" should work, nicht wahr?

6/4/2014, 9:54:48 PM

AndreasWitnstein

It could be in someone else's shoe that I'm examining. However, instead of the explicit possessive ‘meinem’, one can use a paraphrastic possessive, as in „Ich habe einen Stein im Schuh.“, or „Bei mir ist ein Stein im Schuh.“.

6/4/2014, 11:13:46 PM

tommylockwood

"Da ist ein Stein in deinem Schuh" is perfectly valid. Also, you wouldn't say "I have a rock in shoe."

9/18/2017, 4:31:53 AM

elred12

Einstein's relatives in my shoe

9/12/2015, 12:29:04 PM

gc49k

Ha ha ha...Yeah, I searched for Albert Einstein...

5/30/2018, 2:11:50 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.