1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We jump on the horse."

"We jump on the horse."

Translation:Noi sărim pe cal.

May 23, 2017

5 Comments


LukeMadhan

Why is 'sărim pe calul' wrong?


razvan.marin

This is a scenario in which Romanian and English just behave differently. There is no logical reason for it.


damarmont

After a preposition like 'pe' Romanian people don't use the definite article, unless you say anything more specific about the object. It's as if the definite article is implicit with the preposition


alexdmitr2018

Why "Noi ne sărim pe cal" is wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.