"We jump on the horse."

Translation:Noi sărim pe cal.

May 23, 2017

5 Comments


LukeMadhan

Why is 'sărim pe calul' wrong?

May 23, 2017

razvan.marin

This is a scenario in which Romanian and English just behave differently. There is no logical reason for it.

May 23, 2017

LukeMadhan

thanks

May 24, 2017

damarmont

After a preposition like 'pe' Romanian people don't use the definite article, unless you say anything more specific about the object. It's as if the definite article is implicit with the preposition

December 6, 2017

alex_abr2001

Why "Noi ne sărim pe cal" is wrong?

April 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.