"We jump on the horse."

Translation:Noi sărim pe cal.

May 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukeMadhan

Why is 'sărim pe calul' wrong?


razvan.marin

This is a scenario in which Romanian and English just behave differently. There is no logical reason for it.


sakurasobakasu

You need to use the indefinite article after a preposition, so in English effectively 'we jump on horse'.


INalsGio

The same logic as pe masă, the preposition pe takes the indefinite form. I made the exact same mistake as yours.


damarmont

After a preposition like 'pe' Romanian people don't use the definite article, unless you say anything more specific about the object. It's as if the definite article is implicit with the preposition


alex_mne

Why "Noi ne sărim pe cal" is wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.