"El este copil și tu ești bărbat."

Translation:He is a child and you are a man.

May 23, 2017

10 Comments


MrWaterlemon

A minor problem in the exercise that lets you pick from the list of words to make the sentence; an a is missing so that you can't say both "a child" and "a man" with the available options. I've reported this issue on 23/05/2017.

I'd also like to use this space to thank all the amazing people that have worked to bring this course to us. Thank you all!

May 23, 2017

scotologic

Why is it not un copil and un bărbat?

April 25, 2018

StephenBoo14

In Romanian you can miss out the indefinite article where it is implicit so 'El este copil' ('He is child') and 'El esta un copil' ('He is a child') are the same. Which is used in exercises does seem to be very hit and miss. This is problematic in the 'Say What You Hear' exercises as, with the voice used, it's easy to not hear if an un or o is present or not.

If you wanted to say 'he is the child' (definite article) then you would say 'El este copilul'.

April 26, 2018

Tanul01

Why does 'he is a boy' not work here?

July 4, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

Copil is not gender specific.

July 24, 2017

DavidClarkII

While the meaning (in English) is the same, it is a less direct translation. @Tsukimaru, "He" supplies the gender, so the child would have to be a boy. Also, (I would love for a native speaker to address this) I think "copil" refers to a very young child while "băiat" could also be an older male child and that is the cause for the distinction.

April 13, 2019

JeffreyScharpf

They keep marking my answer wrong, even though it matches exactly what the phrase is correctly.

September 5, 2018

JeffreyScharpf

"He is a child and you are a man." This is what I typed, but still got it wrong :)

September 5, 2018

KipnaKipna

Is El pronounced correctly here? I keep hearing a "t" in the beginning so it becomes tel and I got really confused

April 4, 2019

Andrei926539

No, El is pronounced "iel".

April 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.