1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "No meu bairro tem um grande …

"No meu bairro tem um grande supermercado."

Translation:There is a big supermarket in my neighborhood.

March 3, 2013

12 Comments


Quentinho

I guess 'in my neighbourhood there is a big supermarket' should be accepted too!


connal

I wrote that and it was accepted. I was tempted to try 'My neighbourhood has a big supermarket' but I figured that would be pushing my luck.


BGMarc

My neighbourhood has a large supermarket is accepted


lambskinny

Why is huge incorrect?


barbaratorrance

in the dictionary "bairro" is district In England we do not have a block neighbourhood is the same as disrtict


Lahure

District is perfectly acceptable here as well Barbara.

The alternatives are the following:

  1. Vizinhança - Neighbourhood (British); or

  2. Vizinhança - Neighborhood (American).

I upvoted your correct comment here. It is so annoying when someone gives a downvote without either having the ability or courage to explain the reasons therefore!


mikepotts

"Grande" before a noun means "great," does it not? After the noun it would mean "big."


Paulenrique

Not always. For me, grande here also means big.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.