"No meu bairro tem um grande supermercado."

Translation:There is a big supermarket in my neighborhood.

March 3, 2013

12 Comments


Quentinho

I guess 'in my neighbourhood there is a big supermarket' should be accepted too!

March 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep

March 3, 2013

christraeger

yup.

April 17, 2013

connal

I wrote that and it was accepted. I was tempted to try 'My neighbourhood has a big supermarket' but I figured that would be pushing my luck.

November 23, 2013

BGMarc

My neighbourhood has a large supermarket is accepted

March 5, 2014

lambskinny

Why is huge incorrect?

January 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Huge = imenso

January 25, 2014

lambskinny

Thanks!

January 25, 2014

barbaratorrance

in the dictionary "bairro" is district In England we do not have a block neighbourhood is the same as disrtict

February 22, 2014

Lahure

District is perfectly acceptable here as well Barbara.

The alternatives are the following:

  1. Vizinhança - Neighbourhood (British); or

  2. Vizinhança - Neighborhood (American).

I upvoted your correct comment here. It is so annoying when someone gives a downvote without either having the ability or courage to explain the reasons therefore!

August 18, 2014

mikepotts

"Grande" before a noun means "great," does it not? After the noun it would mean "big."

March 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Not always. For me, grande here also means big.

March 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.