"This is my sister whose boyfriend is a teacher."

Translation:Das ist meine Schwester, deren Freund Lehrer ist.

May 23, 2017

4 Comments


Akash565097

Why deren and not dessen

May 23, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Because the subject with the boyfriend is female (= the sister = Schwester).

If we were talking about a man as subject, it'd be dessen:

This is my brother whose boyfriend / girlfriend is a teacher.
= Das ist mein Bruder, dessen Freund / Freundin Lehrer/in ist.

May 23, 2017

user_chip

Why not ein Lehrer?

January 6, 2019

mizinamo

Professions and roles are often given without an article in German: ich bin Lehrer; bist du Arzt?; er ist Vater geworden.

January 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.