1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is my sister whose boyf…

"This is my sister whose boyfriend is a teacher."

Translation:Das ist meine Schwester, deren Freund Lehrer ist.

May 23, 2017

8 Comments


Akkyd92

Why deren and not dessen


quis_lib_duo

Because the subject with the boyfriend is female (= the sister = Schwester).

If we were talking about a man as subject, it'd be dessen:

This is my brother whose boyfriend / girlfriend is a teacher.
= Das ist mein Bruder, dessen Freund / Freundin Lehrer/in ist.


user_chip

Why not ein Lehrer?


mizinamo

Professions and roles are often given without an article in German: ich bin Lehrer; bist du Arzt?; er ist Vater geworden.


BillJim

The use of the words "boyfriend" and "girlfriend", implies individuals who are in a particular type of relationship. How should you translate the above English sentence if the individuals being referred to are not in such a relationship?


mizinamo

The use of the words "boyfriend" and "girlfriend", implies individuals who are in a particular type of relationship. How should you translate the above English sentence if the individuals being referred to are not in such a relationship?

You'd use something like "This is my sister who has a friend who is a teacher" = Das ist meine Schwester, die einen Freund hat, der Lehrer ist.

You would avoid the "whose friend" (which would tend to imply that she has exactly one friend) and use something like "who has a friend" (which does not imply this).


erikwingard

Do you have to use 'das?' Could i not say 'Die ist meine Schwester, deren Freund Leher ist?'


mizinamo

Do you have to use 'das?'

Yes.

When you introduce something new to a conversation by "pointing" to it with a word such as "this, that, these, those", you use neuter singular in German (dies, das) -- regardless of the gender of the new thing(s) or how many there are.

Could i not say 'Die ist meine Schwester, deren Freund Leher ist?'

You could not.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.